HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Xen 3.0 Setup For Debian newb problem-No network connectivity on first dom0 boot (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6319)

BCNW 20th August 2006 09:17

Xen 3.0 Setup For Debian newb problem-No network connectivity on first dom0 boot
 
Hello all, thanks in advance to any help here. Fairly new to linux in general, and I am following the Xen and Debian howto to the letter, and when I boot into dom0 for the first time I lose connectivity. Here is the ifconfig results in regular Debian boot:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:EB:C5:15
inet addr:192.168.0.104 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::240:f4ff:feeb:c515/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:112 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:52 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:23745 (23.1 KiB) TX bytes:6817 (6.6 KiB)
Interrupt:177 Base address:0xb000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:560 (560.0 b) TX bytes:560 (560.0 b)

which works fine

and ifconfig under dom0 looks like this:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:EB:C5:15
inet addr:192.168.0.104 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets: errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes: (0.0 b)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xe400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:560 (560.0 b) TX bytes:560 (560.0 b)

Is it because I don't have ipv6 support in dom0? I don't know how it wouldn't have gotten compiled when I did my make install.

BCNW 20th August 2006 11:41

Figured it out (I think)

Swapped network cards. I was using a Trendnet gigabit NIC before, with a REaltek RTL8169S-32 Chipset. I looked at dmesg and saw that it was installing Intel gigbait NIC drivers. Installed an older 10/100 Realtek w/8139 chipset, and now all is good. I am not sure if this warrants a bug report to the folks at Xen, as I am as mentioned before, a n00b, but if anyone thinks this warrants greater attention, let me know.

But I can SSH now. Hoo-ray.

falko 21st August 2006 17:19

It seems as if your dom0 kernel has no driver for your Trendnet NIC. If you had not replaced it with another one, you'd have had to recompile the dom0 kernel with the right drivers... But your other NIC saved you from this. :)

BCNW 22nd August 2006 01:10

A reply from the man himself! I'm flattered. Thanks for putting up these guides, it is a great way for folks to get their hands dirty with a concrete goal in mind, as opposed to the "fiddle with it till it breaks" linux learning method.

If I could maybe make one suggestion from a beginner's standpoint, in the dd step for image creation, you might want to put in a note saying that this can take a long time, particulaly if you increase the image size from 1gb. I didn't really have any experience with dd, and since there is no info on it's progress as it is creating the image file I was concerned I had done something wrong. So I would hit ctrl-C after about 2-3 minutes, therefore cancelling the image creation process, but I would see the image file in the directory, and think everything was ok. It was only when I looked at the size did I realize I wasn't getting the full file size. But maybe this is a little too n00bish to actually include in the guide.

falko 22nd August 2006 15:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by BCNW
in the dd step for image creation, you might want to put in a note saying that this can take a long time, particulaly if you increase the image size from 1gb.

The problem is if I put in such notes, the tutorials become even longer,and in the end you have difficulties in finding the commands between the explanations... ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:36.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.