HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   ISPConfig DNS/IP problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6278)

radof 18th August 2006 05:24

ISPConfig DNS/IP problem
 
Hi,

First off, i would like to thank Falko for the excellent guides and ISPConfig.

My installation of ISPConfig went fine, however I am a little confused in creating a New Site.

From the ISP Manager I try to create a site, but I dont know what IP to give in the "IP Address" (eth0 = 192.168.1.20 OR External one ?) and whether or not to check "DNS" and "DNS-MX".

And what should be there for Co-Domains ? Can I leave the Hostname blank to have a working http://site.com.

I did a few tests and when i try to open "www.mysite.com" it waits for too long and then timesout. Sometimes It connected well but the webpage it returned was wrong "ISPConfig default page". So i thought i am confused with IP addresses and maybe some problem with Virtual Hosting.

Any help will be appreciated, Thanks.

Regards.
radof.

till 18th August 2006 10:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by radof
From the ISP Manager I try to create a site, but I dont know what IP to give in the "IP Address" (eth0 = 192.168.1.20 OR External one ?) and whether or not to check "DNS" and "DNS-MX".

If you are in a NAT enviroment (behind a router) you must use the internal IP address when you create awebsite. Do not check the create DNS and create DNS-MX checkboxes.

If you want to use your ISPConfig server as primary nameserver for your domains, you must add primary DNS records for your domains in the DNS-Manager part, using your external IP address.

Quote:

And what should be there for Co-Domains ? Can I leave the Hostname blank to have a working http://site.com.
ISPConfig adds a co-domain site.com automatically, when you create a website www.site.com

radof 19th August 2006 06:50

DNS/IP, opening site takes time.
 
Till, Thanks for replying.

I did what you suggested, Added my IP with no DNS, DNS-MX checked, and but now when I try to open mysite, it opens after a long while ? is there any reason for this and what would you suggest ?

Thanks very much.

radof 19th August 2006 07:07

Timesout
 
Sometimes it even times out, after a long wait.

Thanks.

radof 19th August 2006 07:38

PHPMyadmin - Access
 
Another problem, I am having is about database access.

I created a user and checked him as "Administrator", but when I go to Tools->PhpmyAdmin, I saw that he can actually see all the databases, even ispconfigdb, He should not be able to see all databases, but only those which he has created, How can i restrict him ?

Thanks very much again.

falko 19th August 2006 13:23

Please check your router settings and your DNS records.

Quote:

Originally Posted by radof
Another problem, I am having is about database access.

I created a user and checked him as "Administrator", but when I go to Tools->PhpmyAdmin, I saw that he can actually see all the databases, even ispconfigdb, He should not be able to see all databases, but only those which he has created, How can i restrict him ?

The users you create under "User & Email" are only for email and FTP access, and I doubt that you could log in to phpMyAdmin with such a user.
When you create a database on the Options tab, you see a database username there and specify a password. With this username and password you can log in to phpMyAdmin, and you'll see only that user's database (and the test database, if it exists).

radof 19th August 2006 13:34

DNS/IP, opening site takes time.
 
Falko, Thanks for your reply, my Database,phpmyadmin settings are now fine.

Still I cannot open my site, it takes too long and sometimes it opens after a long delay, and sometimes it timesout. As far as DNS records are concerned I dont have any, I am behind a router and i have DNS, DNS-MX checked off.

Can you please tell me what should I check with router settings or ISPConfig settings?

Kind of confused :)

Thanks very much.

falko 19th August 2006 13:45

Please make sure your router forwards all needed ports to your ISPConfig server (e.g. 21, 22, 25, 80, 81, 110, 143, 443).
Then check your DNS records with the dig command, e.g.
Code:

dig example.com
The DNS records should point to your router's public IP address.

radof 19th August 2006 16:15

Dig Result, DNS/IP
 
Hi Falko,

Here's result from dig command:

dig mysite.com
;; global options: printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached.

Any clues now please ? :confused:


Thanks.

falko 20th August 2006 17:37

Can you post your real domain here?
What's in /etc/resolv.conf?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.