HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Update to home page not working?? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62568)

ginner159 17th July 2013 21:41

Update to home page not working??
 
Hi all.

Ive got my server up and running now with a backup server setup in case of the unexpected :D but for some reason i cannot change the default website home page. my clients can change there own, but i can't. i'm stuck with my slightly modified custom holding page that is created when a new site is made (just adds a logo)

I just want to make my hosting service site so i can have small tutorials on how to login and add new clients ect

I did add it to a client (made one to hold a couple of sites not to billed ie my own) would that make a difference? i've uploaded my own html index file but even clearing my cache hasn't done anything kinda stumped because before i reinstalled after testing purposes i could??

thanks guys and gals! ;)

till 18th July 2013 19:43

Is the domain of the site the same then the server hostanme?

ginner159 18th July 2013 20:41

yes it is. thought i changed it. my host has been having hardware trouble lately and just moved everyone to a new server so maybe something has got screwed there.

Do you think deleting the site and then creating again might work?

ginner159 19th July 2013 15:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Samellasmith (Post 299974)
better contact the moderator for this query you would be resolved with the issue here a llot

Sorry but I'm not quite sure that made sense. I'm the owner of the server but just getting annoyed that I can't make my own homepage for my company but clients can

till 19th July 2013 15:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by ginner159 (Post 299946)
yes it is. thought i changed it. my host has been having hardware trouble lately and just moved everyone to a new server so maybe something has got screwed there.

Do you think deleting the site and then creating again might work?

The problem is the hostname here and not the site. the hostname of a server shhould be a subdomain like server1.yourdomain.tld. Pleasechenge the hostname in /etc/hosts, /etc/hostname, /etc/mailname and /etc/postfix/main.cf and reboot the server. Your website should start working then.

Regarding the above post of the other guy, its most likely spam, he posted in several threads ansers that make no sense.

bch 21st July 2013 01:48

I had the problem that I could not access a created site called "server1.example.com" - the servers FQDN.

The solution I found was to add

Code:

ServerName localhost
inside the VirtualHost in

Code:

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default
That did it. Hope it helps anyone.

ginner159 21st July 2013 19:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 299992)
The problem is the hostname here and not the site. the hostname of a server shhould be a subdomain like server1.yourdomain.tld. Pleasechenge the hostname in /etc/hosts, /etc/hostname, /etc/mailname and /etc/postfix/main.cf and reboot the server. Your website should start working then.

Regarding the above post of the other guy, its most likely spam, he posted in several threads ansers that make no sense.

I just changed that to what you said but its not loading the index page ive uploaded. ive cleared my cache so i know its not that

ginner159 21st July 2013 20:30

Just been doing some testing, and it seems to me that ive got 4 websites pointing to one domains page.

ie,
my-main-domain.co.uk ---> my 3rd site (should be own site pages)
my-second-site.co.uk ---> my 3rd site (should also be own site pages)
my-3rd-site.co.uk -------> correct website
clients-website.co.uk ----> my 3rd site (should definatly not be showing my site!)

Arrow showing where the domain name resolves the files to.

Im using ISPCONFIG 3 (hence asking on these forums) if that makes any difference

what can i do to solve this? i can remove the client site as its my testing client (friend asked me to make a site so no prob making again)
Also i can remove the other sites and create them again as they have nothing other than the default pages due to this error

bch 21st July 2013 23:53

Quote:

I just changed that to what you said but its not loading the index page ive uploaded. ive cleared my cache so i know its not that
Have you restarted Apache afterwards?

Quote:

Arrow showing where the domain name resolves the files to.
Make sure you use either IP-addresses or wildcard (*) in Web Domain IPv4/6 settings for all the websites and don't mix them.

Also test with Auto-Subdomain = None, and no wildcard redirects in the Redirect tab for all the websites.

ginner159 22nd July 2013 18:14

Hurray! Its fixed
 
Thanks guys and gals!!

Got it working now!

Like you said for some reason the sites had lost the assigned ip setting and now it all works again!!


Thank you thank you thank you!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.