HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   how create temporary domaine with ISPconfig 3? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62111)

rubiwane 6th June 2013 14:29

how create temporary domaine with ISPconfig 3?
 
Hello everyone,
I m a new user and i d like to import a web site from a another server.
But before redirect the dns i d like to test if my website works.
For that i need a temporary adress like:
33.54.36.21/~temp/wordpress

Is this possible with ISPConfig?

Thanks you for all.

ItsDom 6th June 2013 14:40

One option would be to set the website up as normal on the new server (as if it had the domain already)

Then on your local machine, add something like this to you hosts file:
33.54.36.21 www.yourdomain.com

That way you can test if your site works from your local computer by typing in www.yourdomain.com

till 6th June 2013 14:57

Beside this option with the hostfile (which I prefer personally as well as its the most reliable option) you can use the autodomain faeture. See System > server config > web

rubiwane 6th June 2013 15:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by ItsDom (Post 298243)
One option would be to set the website up as normal on the new server (as if it had the domain already)

Then on your local machine, add something like this to you hosts file:
33.54.36.21 www.yourdomain.com

That way you can test if your site works from your local computer by typing in www.yourdomain.com

Thank you for your reply,
I m agree but i dont want to take a risk to change the dns before to be sure that the new config is operational.

rubiwane 6th June 2013 15:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 298246)
Beside this option with the hostfile (which I prefer personally as well as its the most reliable option) you can use the autodomain faeture. See System > server config > web

Thanks till,
How it works "the autodomain feature"?
Where should i clic and how to setup it for a ftp acces?
(sorry i m a beginner).

ItsDom 6th June 2013 15:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by rubiwane (Post 298248)
Thank you for your reply,
I m agree but i dont want to take a risk to change the dns before to be sure that the new config is operational.

I think you misunderstand what I suggested.

DON'T change the DNS files. Change the hosts file on your local computer. The hosts file is checked before the DNS is checked, so changing the hosts file will make only your computer think that, the DNS has changed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)

I didn't know about the autodomain feature though, I shall look into that also!

rubiwane 6th June 2013 16:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by ItsDom (Post 298254)
I think you misunderstand what I suggested.

DON'T change the DNS files. Change the hosts file on your local computer. The hosts file is checked before the DNS is checked, so changing the hosts file will make only your computer think that, the DNS has changed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)

I didn't know about the autodomain feature though, I shall look into that also!

Okay !
I know this technic :)
But... i lost.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.