HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   unable to create client directories in master node (multi server setup= (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61966)

javaclinic 25th May 2013 14:38

unable to create client directories in master node (multi server setup=
 
Hi,I have multi server setup.

On Slave i can create clients and directories were created right on slave .

But when i select Master for a client its directory structure is not created. in Webpanel it shows that new client but in filesystem the respective client directory is not created.

any hint ?


Zeeshan

monkfish 26th May 2013 19:48

The multiserver setup still utilises the cron jobs running to process tasks sent. So until the jobqueue is processed the site will show but the necessary structure won't be created. Is your cron daemon running?

Have a look in your ispconfig control panel under monitor, see if there are any jobs stuck in the queue?

I believe you could manually run the command that's scheduled in the crontab without piping it to null, will spit any output including errors on the screen:

Code:

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh
which should process any tasks same as cron job. If it doesn't it might give you pointer as to why not.

I just built a multiserver here on CentOS 6.4 x64 and both master and slave created test sites correctly.

till 26th May 2013 21:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by javaclinic (Post 297713)
Hi,I have multi server setup.

On Slave i can create clients and directories were created right on slave .

But when i select Master for a client its directory structure is not created. in Webpanel it shows that new client but in filesystem the respective client directory is not created.

any hint ?


Zeeshan

The client directory gets created when you add the first website for that client on this server. So have you added websites on and for the master node for this client?

javaclinic 27th May 2013 02:08

It was working fine couple of days ago but than stopped. From start i had latest ispconfig.

I created a client on master .. and run

/usr/local/ispconfig/server/server.sh
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Found 3 changes, starting update process.
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 714
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 715
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 716
27.05.2013-00:39 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
finished.



but still the directory of that client is not created.


I later add a website to it . Now /etc/pass is created but not directory in client folder

27.05.2013-01:03 - DEBUG - Calling function 'insert' from plugin 'nginx_plugin' raised by event 'web_domain_insert'.
27.05.2013-01:03 - DEBUG - Adding the group: client17
27.05.2013-01:03 - DEBUG - Adding the user: web43
27.05.2013-01:03 - DEBUG - Action aborted, target is a symlink: /var/www/clients/client17/web43
27.05.2013-01:03 - WARNING - Action aborted, file is a symlink: //var/www/clients/client17
27.05.2013-01:03 - WARNING - Action aborted, file is a symlink: //var/www/clients/client17
27.05.2013-01:03 - WARNING - Action aborted, file is a symlink: //var/www/clients/client17/web43




strange


Zeeshan

till 27th May 2013 10:47

The problem is that either /var/ or /var/www/ or /var/www/clients/ is a symlink which is not supported for security reasons anymore. Delete this symlink and replace it with a bind mount in /etc/fstab

javaclinic 27th May 2013 11:10

yes it is :
www -> /home/www

how can i create bind mount ? since on my machine /home is on large disk I want to create clientes folder from that.

for this reason i created /var/www point to /home/www

any hint ?

Zee

till 27th May 2013 11:28

Stop apache, delete the symlink and then add this line in /etc/fstab:

/home/www /var/www none bind 0 0

and then run:

mount -a

to apply it and then start apache again.

javaclinic 27th May 2013 12:07

Excellent it works ..
thanks a lot

Zee


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.