HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   ISPConfig 3 Priority Support (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   quota rebuild (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61669)

sysadm 30th April 2013 20:27

quota rebuild
 
Hi,

We have close to 20 clientes and sites with quota limit set, but no working.

That happened because ubuntu aws ami images didn't come with quote kernel module installed, so what I did:

Code:

aptitude install linux-image-extra-virtual
modprobe quota_v1
modprobe quota_v2
rm /quota.user && rm /quota.group
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

Environment
ISPConfig Version: 3.0.5.2
OS Ubuntu 11.10 oneiric
Kernel linux-image-3.0.0-32-virtual
* quota-4.00~pre1-7ubuntu1
* quotatool-1.4.11-1

But I can't see any quota configured yet:

Code:

root@panel:~# repquota -a
*** Report for user quotas on device /dev/disk/by-label/cloudimg-rootfs
Block grace time: 7days; Inode grace time: 7days
                        Block limits                File limits
User            used    soft    hard  grace    used  soft  hard  grace
----------------------------------------------------------------------
root      -- 1625044      0      0          89608    0    0
daemon    --      84      0      0              8    0    0
www-data  --    660      0      0              1    0    0
libuuid  --      16      0      0              1    0    0
landscape --      4      0      0              1    0    0
ubuntu    --  202580      0      0            109    0    0
clamav    --      4      0      0              1    0    0
bind      --      4      0      0              1    0    0
getmail  --      8      0      0              2    0    0
ispconfig --  68260      0      0          8675    0    0
postgres  --      48      0      0              8    0    0
smmta    --      52      0      0              9    0    0

Even now when quotas are working, I create a new site and set a limit in disk usage. But Ispconfig3 shows "unlimited" at Sites > Website quota (harddisk) .

till 30th April 2013 21:00

Try to run the resync tool for the websites, you can find this in the tools module in ispconfig.

sysadm 30th April 2013 22:01

Thanks for reply!

I check all at Tools > Resync and started it. The jobqueue is done, but neither Ispconfig "Website harddisk quota" page or repquota was updated.

To give more information about my environment, that's how I setup the /etc/fstab file, following perfect setup manual.

Code:

LABEL=cloudimg-rootfs  /        ext4  defaults,usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 0 0
/dev/vgvar/var  /var        ext4  defaults 0 0

The /var partition is mounted over LVM and I'm missing the /var/log/ispconfig logs dir mountpoint. That are recreated when resync?

till 30th April 2013 22:22

The / partition looks fine. Please add quota for the /var partition as well as the websites are stored in /var

If you set a quota with the "edquota" command manually for one of the web users, does it show up with repquota then? If not, there might be a general problem with quota on ami images, I have not used aws yet so I'am not sure if there are any special problems in this regard.

sysadm 2nd May 2013 15:58

partial solution
 
THANK YOU! I mean it, thanks a lot!!! =D

I added "usrjquota=quota.user,grpjquota=quota.group,jqfmt= vfsv0" at /var mountpoint options on /etc/fstab file and:

Code:

quotaoff
mount -o remount /var
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

So I resync using "Ispconfig > Tools > Resync", check all and started. After Jobqueue is complete (I did server.sh and cron_daily.sh using cli), I can now see at "repquota -a" the quotas configured.

Now, I just can't see them at "Ispconfig > Sites > Website quota (harddisk)". Jobqueue is clear, but there's nothing there to be executed. How can I update this page?

falko 2nd May 2013 16:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by sysadm (Post 296634)
Now, I just can't see them at "Ispconfig > Sites > Website quota (harddisk)". Jobqueue is clear, but there's nothing there to be executed. How can I update this page?

AFAIK, this page is updated once per night, so you might have to wait until tomorrow.

sysadm 6th May 2013 14:39

Exactly what happened, one day after quotas are showed at Ispconfig3 page.

Falko, thanks a lot!!!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:53.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.