HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   DNS Issues :( (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61634)

stoute 28th April 2013 05:44

DNS Issues :(
 
I am running in to a DNS error. Multi-server setup.

Server Set-Up
Server A: Main ISPConfig Server with everything. DNS, Mail, etc.
Server B: Secondary server, has everything less the ISPConfig Interface.

The website created "example.com" is on server B

My DNS Settings in ISPConfig:
Code:

A        example.com.        10.198.199.130        0        86400       
A        mail        10.198.199.130        0        86400       
A        www        10.198.199.130        0        86400       
MX        example.com.        mail.example.com.        10        86400       
NS        example.com.        servera.domain.com.        0        86400       
NS        example.com.        serverb.domain.com.        0        86400

When I DIG
"dig example.com"
Code:

;; ANSWER SECTION:
example.com.        86400        IN        A        10.198.199.130

When I DIG for NS
"dig example.com NS"
Code:

;; ANSWER SECTION:
example.com.        86400        IN        NS        servera.domain.com.
example.com.        86400        IN        NS        serverb.domain.com.

So you can see that it has the correct name servers listed BUT when you try going to that website it pulls up the default (new site welcome index.html) for the server and not the actual website. I have already FTP into the example.com site and deleted the index.html and it now has index.php with the old wordpress installation from my last server I am moving it from.


I hope thats enough information. I need some major coffee/help.

Thanks Guys!

I forgot to say that intoDNS gives me this error:
Code:

DNS servers responded        ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
The ones that did not respond are:
10.198.199.129

Also even If I use godaddy's DNS service it pulls up another site hosted on that server, but NOT the one I'm looking for.

stoute 29th April 2013 00:00

so this might be something else as any sites that are created through the ISPConfig Interface or Remote API create the site on the secondary server but if you go to that URL, it will pull up a site hosted on the main server.

Maybe I set up the second server incorrectly?

pititis 29th April 2013 02:09

Hi,

These settings are fine:

Code:

NS        example.com.        servera.domain.com.        0        86400       
NS        example.com.        serverb.domain.com.        0        86400

But you need to add a couple A records for the nameservers:
Code:

A        servera              10.198.199.130        0        86400       
A        serverb              10.198.199.131        0        86400

Cheers

stoute 29th April 2013 02:23

do I need to add the a records even though the domain for the name servers and the domain I'm setting up are different?

example.com - the domain I'm creating the DNS for (domainA.com)

ns1.domain.com - Name server (ns1.domainB.com)
ns2.domain.com - Name server (ns2.domainB.com)

I hope that makes sense

kike 30th April 2013 10:38

please post /etc/host i each server & uname -n

till 30th April 2013 10:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by stoute (Post 296435)
do I need to add the a records even though the domain for the name servers and the domain I'm setting up are different?

example.com - the domain I'm creating the DNS for (domainA.com)

ns1.domain.com - Name server (ns1.domainB.com)
ns2.domain.com - Name server (ns2.domainB.com)

I hope that makes sense

No. These a records have only be added when the ns recordsvare subdomains of the zone.

Take a look into the syslog, the named error and its reason is logged there.

stoute 30th April 2013 17:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by kike (Post 296483)
please post /etc/host i each server & uname -n

master server
Code:

127.0.0.1        localhost
127.0.1.1        ns1.domain.com
10.198.199.129        ns1.domain.com        ns1

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1    ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

uname -n:
Code:

ms1.domain.com
remote server:
coming up

kike 30th April 2013 21:01

127.0.0.1 localhost
supress this ->>>127.0.1.1 ns1.domain.com
10.198.199.129 ns1.domain.com ns1 # this is a class A ip, review subnet mask, i think you don't need this class, better use 192.168.0.x/24
add the other name server ->>> 10.198.199.130 ns2.domain.com ns2 ( if not change to class C ip then correct with apropiate subnetmask in your network configuration )
"in both servers same hosts file"

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
------------------------------------
uname -n = ms1??????????? not ns1???
correct and restart bind (/etc/init.d/bind9 restart) or named

it fails, post please ifconfig


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.