HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Need DNS coaching, please (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61555)

Milleman 21st April 2013 16:11

Need DNS coaching, please
 
Have just installed ISPConfig 3 and managed to to make it work to ~95%. When it comes to DNS configuration, I'm just a newbie. Made some self-studies on the internet about DNS and got some sort of grip on the matter. But thats all.

My ISPConfig server is hosted on VPS from a ISP. They also provides their DNS server for my domain, where I can configure records through a panel.

I have only changed the IP-address in the default ISP settings, where "123.456.789.12" is the IP for the server which runs ISPConfig. They look like this:

Code:

Subdomain        Type        TTL        Data       
@                A        3600        123.456.789.12
www                A        3600        123.456.789.12

(IP adresses are fictive)

In the DNS records in the ISPConfig 3 panel, I have the following entries:

Code:

A        domain.com.        123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        mail                123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        www                123.456.789.12                0        3600       
MX        domain.com.        mail.domain.com.        10        3600       
NS        domain.com.        ns1.domain.com.                0        3600       
NS        domain.com.        ns2.domain.com.                0        3600

(Domains and IP adresses are fictive)

I can reach the website on www.domain.com without problems.

But when I make a ping to the mail.domain.com, ns1.domain.com, ns2.domain.com from an "outside" computer, I receive the "Unknow host" message. So something is not properly configured for sure.

Any suggestions, please...?
Kind regards

darinpeterson 22nd April 2013 20:37

Hi Milleman,

Before doing the stuff below, add A records for your name servers:

Code:

A    ns1    123.456.789.12
A    ns2    123.456.789.12

If that doesn't work, try this....

Even though you setup DNS records, you still have to setup your glue records with your registrar. domail.com is registered with someone, so go to that someone and make sure you set this for domain.com:

Name Servers:
ns1.domain.com
ns2.domain.com

Also, the ns1 and ns2 servers must be available publicly, which means they will have some IP that can be seen by other external computers.

If your name servers are not on the Internet, check out dnsexit.com. They provide name server services at no charge.

My guess is that's your problem, since you can reach them via IP ping.

Darin

Milleman 23rd April 2013 15:55

Hello Darin,

Thank you for your reply!
I tryed setting the following in my ISP-provider's DNS panel:

Code:

Subdomain        Type        TTL        Data       
ns1                A        3600        123.456.789.12
ns2                A        3600        123.456.789.12


The DNS settings in ISPConfig 3 (123.456.789.12) are the same as behore:

Code:

A        domain.com.        123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        mail                123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        www                123.456.789.12                0        3600       
MX        domain.com.        mail.domain.com.        10        3600       
NS        domain.com.        ns1.domain.com.                0        3600       
NS        domain.com.        ns2.domain.com.                0        3600

Now I can ping ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com and receive a response back.
But I have lost the response from www.domain.com instead. The mail.domain.com isn't reponding either, just like before.
To me it seems like the ISPConfig DNS settings doesn't have any effect, even though everything is there.

darinpeterson 23rd April 2013 20:30

Hi Milleman,

With domain registrar, you should place ns1.domain.com, and ns2.domain.com as your name servers. This is called a glue record for your domain.com domain.

In ISPConfig3 you need these:
Code:

ns1                A        3600        123.456.789.12
ns2                A        3600        123.456.789.12


Milleman 23rd April 2013 22:13

Hi Darin,

I changed the following:

In my registrars DNS-panel:
Code:

Subdomain        Type        TTL        Data       
ns1                NS        3600        domain.com
ns2                NS        3600        domain.com


The DNS settings in ISPConfig 3 (123.456.789.12) are the same as behore:

Code:

A        domain.com.        123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        mail                123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        www                123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        ns1                123.456.789.12                0        3600
A        ns2                123.456.789.12                0        3600
MX        domain.com.        mail.domain.com.        10        3600

Is this correct?

Can't ping anything on that domain now. :(
Sorry if I can't understand your suggestions correctly...

Milleman 24th April 2013 15:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by darinpeterson (Post 296242)
Hi Milleman,

With domain registrar, you should place ns1.domain.com, and ns2.domain.com as your name servers. This is called a glue record for your domain.com domain.

In ISPConfig3 you need these:
Code:

ns1                A        3600        123.456.789.12
ns2                A        3600        123.456.789.12


Okay, I now understand what you meant! I found the Domain Setup page at my domain registrar control panel, which is different from the DNS records panel. I will put the glue record "ns1.domain.com" and "ns2.domain.com" in place, instead of my ISP:s default glue records for their DNS server.

Hope this works better.
Many thanks to you Darin! :)

darinpeterson 27th April 2013 22:42

Great! Did you get everything working?

Regards,
Darin

Milleman 28th April 2013 01:10

Not quite there yet.

If I check the ISPConfig www from outside, I get the following:

Host www.domain.se not found: 5(REFUSED)

Could it be that the ISPConfig DNS doesn't allow queries from outside?
Do I need to set "allow-query { any; };" to the DNS?
If yes, is it possible to do it in the ISPConfig Panel or do I have to make it in the Bind configuration file manually?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:06.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.