HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   From one ISPConfig3 server to two servers (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61474)

Davide 16th April 2013 02:26

From one ISPConfig3 server to two servers
 
My ISPConfig3 server is getting to its limits, so I want to add another server and balance services.

I want to migrate all websites and possibly databases (so websites doesn't have to change its database configuration) to new server, and keep the rest of the services in old server.

I've read in ISPConfig manual how to make a multiserver setup from the start, but I'm not sure if it's possible to simply add a new server and migrate services to it.

My question is, If I add new server to ispconfig, is it possible to sync /var/www between servers, and only change "server" field on website and get it running?

How to make the same for databases? Is it really neccessary to migrate databases to new server?

Thank you for your answers

JeffryL 17th April 2013 19:44

I'm not an expert in this field but willing to help ;).

I think you can add the second server without problems. So you configure the server and add it to the first. Make sure your second server has access to the db of course! So change your my.cnf and restart mysql.

After you've added your new server you can setup new sites on the new server. I just tried to move databases from one to another and that's not possible. So don't expect a fully automated transfer.

I think the solution is to add the server, create new sites, transfer the data (db + web) and then change your dns settings.

If I'm mistaken and there are better solutions, I'm interested as well :)

Davide 19th April 2013 03:38

Thanks for your answer, it's just what I needed to know

Just one last question. You say it isn't possible to move database between servers.

I can see there's a field for "server" in every database in ISPConfig
Once you add a new server, what's happens if you change that field?

Thank you


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.