HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Developers' Forum (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Remote API: Updating DB but not entry in interface (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61405)

MaddinXx 12th April 2013 23:55

Remote API: Updating DB but not entry in interface
 
Hi

Today I've written a small script to check mailserver availability. If it's down, it runs a php script which connect's to the remote API.

Code:

<?php

// login credentials
$username = 'XXX;
$password = 'XXX';

// CP URLs
$soap_location = 'https://XXX/remote/index.php';
$soap_uri = 'https://XXX/remote/';

// remote API client
$client = new SoapClient(
        null,
        array(
                'location' => $soap_location,
                'uri' => $soap_uri,
                'trace' => 1,
                'exceptions' => 1
        )
);


try
{
        // login to ISPConfig
        if($session_id = $client->login($username,$password)) {
                echo "Logged successfull. Session ID:". $session_id;
        }

        // DNS record ID
        $id = XXX;
        $client_id = 1;

        // get the DNS record
        $dns_record = $client->dns_cname_get($session_id, $id);

        // new value
        if ($dns_record['data'] != 'XXX')
        {
                $dns_record['data'] = 'XXX';

                // update the DNS record
                $affected_rows = $client->dns_cname_update($session_id, $client_id, $id, $dns_record);

                echo "Number of records that have been changed in the database: ". $affected_rows;
        }

        // logout
        if($client->logout($session_id)) {
                echo 'Logged out.<br />';
        }
}
catch (SoapFault $e)
{
        die('SOAP Error: '.$e->getMessage());
        echo "Please contact the server administator";
}

It's created a job within ISPConfig queue and the DB changes as well. However, the interface shows the old entry and it also does not seem to fire the server's event to update the BIND files.

E.g. the changes are written to DB - and that's it.

Do I have to add something else?

Thanks a lot!

till 13th April 2013 13:10

You have to run a update on the zone itself after updatng the cname were you increment the serial by 1.

MaddinXx 13th April 2013 13:57

Great, thanks till. Have a good WE :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.