HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   IP settings changed after release-upgrade - broadcast changed (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61079)

danhansen@denmark 22nd March 2013 12:39

IP settings changed after release-upgrade - broadcast changed
 
Hi,

I have an ISPConfig 3 on Ubuntu Server 10.04

It seems that IP setting has been changed after release-upgrade or by some other reason. My local IP setup is:

Server IP: 192.168.1.200
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Doing "ifconfig" I get a "broadcast 192.168.0.255" I'm quite sure it used to be "192.168.1.255" Is it wrong? And if, do I chance it at the shell or can it be done in ISPConfig 3 controlpanel?

Looking forward to your response :)

hklcf 22nd March 2013 14:09

have u disable dhcp?

danhansen@denmark 22nd March 2013 14:20

DHCP - Disabled...
 
Hi,

Thanks for your response :o

DHCP is disabled in the webserver, yes... has been set to a static ip 192.168.1.200
DHCP in router is running in the range 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.99. And I made a static IP setup and portforwarding to the server ip 192.168.1.200

Regards,
Dan

danhansen@denmark 22nd March 2013 17:33

Solution for (broadcast changed) found! But! in the same section....
 
You got me thinking about the setup from the start! And therefore I clown'ed around a little more and found this:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=41201
[...]
ISPConfig 3 is not changing anything in /etc/network/interfaces by default as the network management feature is disabled in a config file. You must have anabled this manually in the ispconfig config.inc.php file and there you can disable the network configuration again.
[...]


And I did enable that function, due to the text regarding:
"The network configuration option is only available for Debian and Ubuntu Servers. Do not enable this option if your network interface is not eth0. etc..."

So thanks for that :o)

But in the same section "Server Config - Nameservers" these ip's is shown:
Nameservers: 8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4

Found this after reading 486 sites ;)
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/arc...p/t-53692.html
[...]
Google's global DNS IPs, 8.8.8.8, and 8.8.4.4
[...]


..and this after reading 232 additional sites ;)
www.howtoforge.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-53063.html
[...]
// If your ISP provided one or more IP addresses for stable
// nameservers, you probably want to use them as forwarders.
// Uncomment the following block, and insert the addresses replacing
// the all-0's placeholder.

forwarders {
8.8.8.8;8.8.4.4;
};
[...]


So are these ip's ok? I have a nameserver myself and uses a secondary some other place. Do I replace "8.8.8.8;8.8.4.4" with my own? Or what is usually done?

Looking forward to any kind of response :o

Kind Regards,
Dan


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.