HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Configure DNS ISPConfig3 (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61058)

sistemas 21st March 2013 16:15

Configure DNS ISPConfig3
 
Hello,

Can you explain how I can configure NS Zone in ISPConfig?

I need to run DNS of all my domains.

Thanks.

SamTzu 21st March 2013 20:22

DNS is a "Hierarchical" system that usually requires you to have an "account" with an ISP (like GoDaddy) where your DNS name servers (usually ns1 & ns2) are defined. After setting that up you need to make sure that your ISPConfig DNS settings should have a modified Template that refers to your ISPConfig servers.

Here is an example from one of our Zones.

Quote:

[ZONE]
origin={DOMAIN}.
ns=ns1.internet-content.net.
mbox=admin.internet-content.net.
refresh=3600
retry=3600
expire=604800
minimum=3600
ttl=3600

[DNS_RECORDS]
A|{DOMAIN}.|79.134.108.187|0|3600
CNAME|www|www1.internet-content.net.|0|3600
A|mail|79.134.108.188|0|3600
NS|{DOMAIN}.|ns1.internet-content.net.|0|86400
NS|{DOMAIN}.|ns2.internet-content.net.|0|86400
MX|{DOMAIN}.|mail1.internet-content.net.|10|3600
After setting that up it's easy to configure new IP addresses for your clients as long as GoDaddy can read the domain information from your NS servers.

sistemas 15th April 2013 10:38

Hello,

I created a register A in ISP domain (ns1.example.com) and I modify register NS in same ISP domain, both records are redirect in Public IP of my server ISPconfig.

In ISPconfig server I have created DNS zone and I have open port 53 in my firewall.

Can you explain with more details? I try configure but don't work.

Thank you very much.

sistemas 16th April 2013 09:31

It's solved.
First I created a NS register or "glue record" in my ISP domain and has been redirected to my public IP of server ISPconfig. After of wait the spread for internet don't worked.
I checked bind file "/etc/bind/pri.domain.com.err" and not exist 2 records A, I added this record in bind and has worked:
ns1 86400 A 1.1.1.1
ns2 86400 A 2.2.2.2

SamTzu 20th April 2013 19:55

:)
And so the story begins...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.