HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   failed installing centos6.3 with 256M (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=61013)

ksharpdabu 19th March 2013 02:06

failed installing centos6.3 with 256M
 
i want to install centos6.3 to vmware,i set vm's ram with 256M and install it with text mode ,but failed ,and notice"you have not enough ram ",
I google this problem,some said that bios setting problem,and some said that its a installer bug? i want know how to install centos6.3 with 256M ram in text mode!please help me

darinpeterson 19th March 2013 02:20

If you have set quotas on your disk, you will have problems. Also, I'm not sure what you're planning to run on your VM, but 256MB is very little memory. The smallest amount of memory I have on any VM is 512MB.

Make sure you have no disk quotas enabled, and up your memory to see if that helps.

Regards,

Darin

ksharpdabu 19th March 2013 02:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by darinpeterson (Post 294210)
If you have set quotas on your disk, you will have problems. Also, I'm not sure what you're planning to run on your VM, but 256MB is very little memory. The smallest amount of memory I have on any VM is 512MB.

Make sure you have no disk quotas enabled, and up your memory to see if that helps.

Regards,

Darin

#################333
im sorry that english is not my mother tongue,i up vm's memory to 512m,it can install,but i want to install with 256M ram.please see this post:http://www.linux-archive.org/centos/...192mb-ram.html

darinpeterson 19th March 2013 02:36

I'm sorry... I cannot help further. Good luck!

Darin

ksharpdabu 19th March 2013 02:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by darinpeterson (Post 294213)
I'm sorry... I cannot help further. Good luck!

Darin

i may testing to create a livecd or install by pxe,thank you to answer my question

almere 19th March 2013 13:21

Free memory: 256 MB - is the requirement at the official site. But you should make it bigger, if you want to run it. It's not a bug or whatever. You just need more memory.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.