HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   bind9 and its use (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=609)

Ovidiu 19th September 2005 12:05

bind9 and its use
 
Hi guys,

if I administer all my domains outside, i.e. on another server (the provider where I registered those domain) what use has bind9 ?

I mean the provider where I registered provides a very easy and intuitive gui for administering, so I only enter a A-Setting and an mx setting pointing to my IP and everything is fine, so I guess I don`t really need bin9 runnimng locally.

now if I setup a domain and say create dns what use will that be? will it be a caching or should I avoid it because I already have dn servers setup by my domain provider - also after setting up bind9 it takes the standard NS it gets from the provider of my root server and enters them as ns, is that ok?

any links to a decent bind9 info page or howto?

falko 19th September 2005 14:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
if I administer all my domains outside, i.e. on another server (the provider where I registered those domain) what use has bind9 ?

None.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
I mean the provider where I registered provides a very easy and intuitive gui for administering, so I only enter a A-Setting and an mx setting pointing to my IP and everything is fine, so I guess I don`t really need bin9 runnimng locally.

Right!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
now if I setup a domain and say create dns what use will that be?

It won't be of any use as you're using other DNS servers as authoritative name servers.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.