HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Slave login issue and domain creation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60803)

diablo666 4th March 2013 12:53

Slave login issue and domain creation
 
Hi there,
i've just upgraded my my ispconfig cluster setup to version 3.5.0.1

All services are replicated on both server, mysql is replicated in master-master mode.

All seems to work ok, but i've got two problems

1- i'm able to login to my master server without no issue, but i can't login to the slave with admin password
2- there was a tab where i can add domains, so that only the listed domain i want, can be created by users, now this tab is hidden i suppose

Thank you very much, for support.

till 4th March 2013 12:57

Quote:

1- i'm able to login to my master server without no issue, but i can't login to the slave with admin password
Is this a mirrored server? If yes, did you copy the config.inc.php file again from master to slave as describe din the mirroring tutorial?

Quote:

2- there was a tab where i can add domains, so that only the listed domain i want, can be created by users, now this tab is hidden i suppose
The functionality is now part of the client module.

diablo666 4th March 2013 13:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 293232)
Is this a mirrored server? If yes, did you copy the config.inc.php file again from master to slave as describe din the mirroring tutorial?



The functionality is now part of the client module.

You mean copy /usr/local/ispconfig/server/lib/config.inc.php from my master to my slave?

Or /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/config.inc.php ?

Tnx

till 4th March 2013 13:24

copy /usr/local/ispconfig/interface/lib/config.inc.php as described in the tutorial.

diablo666 4th March 2013 13:29

Yeah, it worked fine!

Everytime i forgot this step -_-

Sorry and thank you very much, i've found also how to add domains in client Tab.

Great work!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.