HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   New Server Not working as intended... (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60595)

JasonDD 16th February 2013 20:34

New Server Not working as intended...
 
Hi HowToForge Forum :)

I hope you can help as I'm having an absolute nightmare of a couple of days.

I've just purchased a server from OVH and asked for ISPConfig as my control panel. It's not a control I've used before but I've read so much about it over the last couple of years I believed it would be sensible to go with it. Just for the record I am not using the DNS portion of the server as I prefer to keep that seperate. I have changed the corresponding host entries to point to this new server IP though.

I always dive in cautiously on a new server and just add a couple of domains to learn about how it works.

I added a "client" to the system - Client1

then added a new site MySite1.dom to the Sites section under Client1

I then added a new SSH user Client1MySite1DOM

I sshed in, checked i was in the right directory

/var/www/clients/client1/webN/web

(NB WebN is my abbreviation not literal)

and amended the index.html to test it resolves and is mapped correctly. It was - WoooHooo

I then added Site2.dom to the Sites section also under Client1.

I added a new SSH user - Client1MySite2Dom

I amended the index.html file for this user after also checking I was in the right directory - I was, Web(N+1) :)

But..... although the index page was now showing correctly for Site2.dom it was also changed for Site1.dom

I was bemused!

I deleted everything and tried again.

It seems that what ever site I add it becomes the default for all other sites, almost as if each new site I add is a symlink for all other sites.

I'm sure I am being an idiot (as I am quite qualified in that regard) but I can't see where or how.

Do you have any ideas, cos I'd gratefully receive them :)

Thanks

Jason

falko 17th February 2013 13:42

Did you select * or a specific IP address for each web site? You should add your IPs (under System), so that you can select them for a web site (instead of *).

JasonDD 17th February 2013 13:51

Hi Falko

thanks for taking the time to respond.

The server, at present, only has one IP assigned to it. It is likely I'll add more in time but want to run with the bare minimum while I learn about the CP and new server set up.

I've just checked under the sites section and added both these 2 test domains under the same specific IP rather than *

EG - Domain1.Dom and Domain2.dom

Server - TheServer.Dom
Client: Client1
IP-Address: 111.222.333.444
domain: Domain1.Dom

Server - TheServer.Dom
Client: Client1
IP-Address: 111.222.333.444
domain: Domain2.Dom

I know this may well be a silly question nowadays but surely http1.1 name based hosting is used and I don't need a separate IP per site do I?

Thanks again for your help and once again my apologies for what I am sure will end up being a silly mistake on my end.

Jason

JasonDD 19th February 2013 12:57

OK, I know this is a tough one.

Can anyone send me their support rates to try and fix this please?

till 19th February 2013 14:50

You can reach the ISPConfig support here:

http://support.projektfarm.com

JasonDD 19th February 2013 19:58

Thank you Till.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.