HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   question about hostname and domain (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=605)

Ovidiu 19th September 2005 02:43

question about hostname and domain
 
when setting up I was asked for those details:

I gave:

hostname: hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net was the pc-name I was given from the serverprovider. seemed logical to me but now when there is an error ex. I type in a url with https that doesn not have it activated and get thefolowing Bad Request error:

Code:

Bad Request
Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.

    Hint: https://serverkompetenz.net:81/

which is not ok as there should be a link to hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net and not only serverkompetenz.net which is alink to my provider...


any ideas how I can change that? Or can I simply enter my ip for host and domain insteadf of this data?

falko 19th September 2005 09:12

You must use the URL you typed in during the installation. This URL is saved in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php. If you made an error you can change it there. If you want you can use the IP address instead of a domain.

Ovidiu 19th September 2005 16:18

could you give some more help?`

I am confused: my provider gave me hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net as my hostname which equals to myip

I tried: host:hxxxx
domain: serverkompetenz.net which isn*t actually right as it does not work. If I set hxxxx as host and myyip as domain that will not work as I guess my server will complain about hxxxx.myip which is actually hxxxx.hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net , right?

Is here nobody who owns a server from Strato and can help me out with some info?

falko 19th September 2005 17:19

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net should work. Edit /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and set it there. The variable to look for is $go_info["server"]["server_url"].

hyperclock 21st September 2005 02:51

It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!! :)

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.

Ovidiu 21st September 2005 09:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperclock
It does work. I used it for about 2 months now. I did have probs using php5 though. Not with ISPConfig, with a lot of CMSs (I posted this on Tips).

I gave hxxxxx as host, and serverkompetenz.net as servername. I also had to add apt-get install postfix, zlib, zlib-devel to get it to install on SuSe 9.3


Works GREAT!!! :)

I login on https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81 with no problems.

can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?

and what is in your /etc/hostname ?

falko 21st September 2005 09:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
and what is in your /etc/hostname ?

/etc/hostname should have
Code:

hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net
in it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?

PHP Code:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81"

or
PHP Code:

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hxxxx.serverkompetenz.net:81"

, depends on what you chose (HTTPS or HTTP) during installation.

Ovidiu 21st September 2005 09:48

that is exactly what I have right now and its working.

BUT there was hxxxx inside /etc/hostnames so I guess that was causing the trouble ;-))

thx a lot to all of you, I realized I stormed into your forum and started asking a lot of questions without giving you any details...
I am sorry for that, I just switched from another tool to ispconfig and was used to knowing whats going on behind the curtains a little bit more than with ispconfig, but I*ll try and behave now :D

hyperclock 22nd September 2005 00:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tenaka
can you tell me what you have inside your /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php for server ?


and what is in your /etc/hostname ?


to #1) i have
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "https://hXXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net:81";


#2)
hXXXXX.serverkompetenz.net

sorry for being so short i've been working 12-15 hrs./day this week plus on my server. I think I know what happened. I'll check into my papering tommaroow & let you know what steps I took for the strato server (i think they do strange things with the kernel - not sure tho). ;)

Ovidiu 22nd September 2005 01:01

@ hyperclock

like you cansee in mylast post thats exactly what I figured out ;-)

thx.

p.s. I have a 10-12 h/day job and have been working afterwards for several hours per day on this server as I need to get it done asap. Thats why I have asked falko for support via pm, if he doesn't have the time I will post the question openly here.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.