HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Wordpress Mulsite and top level domains (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60153)

Rashef 7th January 2013 10:31

Wordpress Mulsite and top level domains
 
Hi guys,

before even trying I wondered if you had any advice to handle a Wordpress Multisite instance with ISPconfig3 using top level domains (that hopefully also respond to a third level domain name).

This is what I need to get:
www.maindomain.com
www.somestuffdomain.com (somestuff.maindomain.com)
www.otherstuffdomain.com (otherstuff.maindomain.com)
...

Do you think domain aliases and subdomains could do the trick?

thanks!

till 7th January 2013 10:33

Quote:

Do you think domain aliases and subdomains could do the trick?
Yes. They are made for this kind of configuration. Just add all domains as aliasdomains and subdomains to the site, do not configure a redirect for these domains as wordpress handles this internally.

Rashef 8th January 2013 10:35

Hi till,

thanks for the answer... I just understood I cannot use top level domains anyway (because of a Wordpress limitation - i.e. the Domain Mapping plugin is not working on WP 3.5).

Actually I'm not able to have the 3rd level domains working.
I created a wildcard entry in the DNS of the main website (let's say www.maindomain.com) as per Wordpress request:

* A 123.123.123.123

I created a blog as first.maindomain.com and I created a subdomain for website as first. redirected to www.maindomain.com.
Then I created a second blog as second.maindomain.com, without an entry as subdomain in ISPconfig3.

None of them is working: they both show an "unstyled" version of another website (the first one in alphabetical order on the server).

:confused:

till 8th January 2013 13:51

Quote:

I created a blog as first.maindomain.com and I created a subdomain for website as first. redirected to www.maindomain.com.
Do not add a redirect.

Quote:

Then I created a second blog as second.maindomain.com, without an entry as subdomain in ISPconfig3.
You missed to add the subdomain in ispconfig. How shall apache know which subdomain belongs to your site if you dont add it.

Rashef 8th January 2013 14:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 290525)
Do not add a redirect.

Sorry, I didn't explain it properly. I filled the "Redirect Path" but selected "No redirect" as redirect type.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.