HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   SSL Setup In ISPConfig (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6011)

asyadiqin 5th August 2006 01:17

SSL Setup In ISPConfig
 
Hi,

First of all, I would like to say that this is the best Open Source Control Panel that I have ever tried. There are others but the ISPConfig is the most easiest to install with the documentations provided, for basically all the major distro. :)


OK, back to the issue in hand. I have added a site in ISPConfig, ie. hostname = www and domain = mydomain.com. I've checked all the appropriate checkboxes, eg. CGI Scripts, PHP Scripts, MySQL, SSL, etc.. Next, I created the SSL for the site, using the SSL tab.

Now, in apache conf file for virtualhost, ie. Vhost_ispconfig.conf, ISPConfig created the appropriate directives. My problem is that I only need secure.mydomain.com to be secure, eg. https://secure.mydomain.com.

How do I go about doing it? Do I need to create a separate site in ISPConfig, eg. hostname = secure and domain = mydomain.com?

To summarise what I needed done,

1) secure.mydomain.com accessible by https ONLY, not both https and http

2) www.mydomain.com accessible by http ONLY, not both https and http

Is there a way to do this without creating 2 site or editing the Vhost_ispconfig.conf (though this is pointless as it gets overwritten whenever I modify or add any site)?

If there is a way, a detailed instructions on doing this in the control panel is greatly appreciated.

Otherwise, can I suggest that this option be implemented in future versions? Maybe adding the hostname in the SSL tab itself. :D

Thanks in advance.

falko 6th August 2006 13:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by asyadiqin
How do I go about doing it? Do I need to create a separate site in ISPConfig, eg. hostname = secure and domain = mydomain.com?

Yes.

Quote:

Originally Posted by asyadiqin
1) secure.mydomain.com accessible by https ONLY, not both https and http

This site will still have http and https, but you can use a rewrite rule to direct http traffic to https: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5117


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.