HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   ISPconfig 3 DNS problems (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59962)

Lanta 15th December 2012 09:27

ISPconfig 3 DNS problems
 
Hi at all.

Maybe I'm only one of the many noobs that is coming here in HoWToForge asking for the DNS problem. But I manager for 2 years a DirectAdmin server and never had problems, so I think maybe I'm missing something.

I'm using Debian 6 default OVH distribution for ISPconfig 3 on a Kimsufi.

Correct me if I'm wrong. There are 2 ways to setup DNS:PS: I'm trying to set a first domain called www.ver1tas.it. The problem is that ISPconfig is not loading my site uploaded by FTP!

Ghostdare 16th December 2012 08:30

Every site must have a name server at registrar. So , if your IP is XX.XY.XC.XXD create a A record as ns with that IP in your DNS Zone, and also at TLD (in my case RO TLD) make sure that yourdomain.net point to ns.yourdomain.net - doesn't matter if are the same IP's.

If you create with wizard the zone must look look that
Example
A yourdomain.ro. 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A mail 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A ns 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A www 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
MX yourdomain.ro. mail.yourdomain.ro. 10
NS yourdomain.ro. ns.yourdomain.ro. 0

Lanta 16th December 2012 12:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ghostdare (Post 289683)
Every site must have a name server at registrar. So , if your IP is XX.XY.XC.XXD create a A record as ns with that IP in your DNS Zone, and also at TLD (in my case RO TLD) make sure that yourdomain.net point to ns.yourdomain.net - doesn't matter if are the same IP's.

If you create with wizard the zone must look look that
Example
A yourdomain.ro. 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A mail 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A ns 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
A www 86.xxx.xxx.147 0
MX yourdomain.ro. mail.yourdomain.ro. 10
NS yourdomain.ro. ns.yourdomain.ro. 0

I found no problem with setting up DNS, with the method 1 (using domain provided DNS server) and method 2 (using internal server DNS). The problem is that ISPconfig is actually loading the main site page instead of the website uploaded by FTP.
Can't figure out WHY. Maybe vhosts problems?

Lanta 16th December 2012 12:09

Quote:

root@ks3281171:/# apache2ctl -S
[Sun Dec 16 12:06:22 2012] [warn] VirtualHost 5.39.95.9:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 5.39.95.9:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
[Sun Dec 16 12:06:22 2012] [warn] VirtualHost 5.39.95.9:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 5.39.95.9:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
VirtualHost configuration:
5.39.95.9:80 quidclan.it (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/quidclan.it.vhost:7)
wildcard NameVirtualHosts and _default_ servers:
_default_:8081 ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-apps.vhost:10)
_default_:443 ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/default-ssl:2)
*:8080 is a NameVirtualHost
default server ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-ispconfig.vhost:10)
port 8080 namevhost ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-ispconfig.vhost:10)
*:80 is a NameVirtualHost
default server ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default:1)
port 80 namevhost ks3281171.kimsufi.com (/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default:1)
Syntax OK
root@ks3281171:/#
It didn't create my VirtualHosts... just one of 3 domains.

PS: opened etc/apache2/httpd.conf and it's empty OMG

Ghostdare 16th December 2012 12:22

That is your problem.....vhosts.

Actually httpd.conf is empty, i've checked my file. Do you have sites created in sites-available and sites-enabled?

Lanta 16th December 2012 12:28

httpd.conf it's empty
That's insane, because it is the default Debian6 distro for ISPconfig by OVH.

How to re-create it?

Lanta 16th December 2012 12:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ghostdare (Post 289699)
That is your problem.....vhosts.

Actually httpd.conf is empty, i've checked my file. Do you have sites created in sites-available and sites-enabled?

Yes, they are all here.

Ghostdare 16th December 2012 12:39

1 Attachment(s)
You are behind a firewall? If so, if you have a rule that point to an IP is no good.

My rule is like in the attachment.

PROTO -> tcp
SOURCE -> *
PORT -> *
DESTINATION -> *
PORT -> 80
GATEWAY -> *

Lanta 16th December 2012 12:51

The only firewall I have at the moment is the firewall integrated into ISPconfig, and I have a rule that opens the ports needed.

I just tried to re-create the domain, it seems to work... still can't understand how. I'll let you know in some days.

Ghostdare 16th December 2012 13:03

I've tried to check your record www.ver1tas.it at http://mxtoolbox.com and make a dns lookup and reported nothing.

Are you sure that you've set corect ns/zone for you site?

-------------------
smtp:ver1tas.it

smtp
No A records exist for ver1tas.it.

DNS Transcript - 1 m.dns.it 217.29.76.4 NON-AUTH Recieved 4 Referrals , rcode= NS: dns4.arubadns.cz,NS: dns2.technorail.com,NS: dns.technorail.com,NS: dns3.arubadns.net,

2 dns4.arubadns.cz 81.2.199.73 AUTH Recieved 1 Referrals , rcode= SOA: mname=ns.kimsufi.com/rname=hostmaster.ver1tas.it/serial=1,

dns lookup ns lookup mx lookup whois lookup
Reported by mxtoolbox.com on Sunday, December 16, 2012 at 6:03:33 AM (History)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.