HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Loading different website with www and without www in url (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59948)

lonerunner 13th December 2012 23:19

Loading different website with www and without www in url
 
I have problem in loading websites on ispconfig3. I have 3 different websites on my server but problem is when i want to browse websites if i type in url for example

www.firstsite.om or just firstsite.om it goes to my fist website which is main website on admin account.

But when i type www.secondsite.om it goes to second site but if i try to type secondsite.om it goes to firstsite.om

Same thing happens on third website.

Basically when i type www in url it goes to proper website but when i browse without www in url it always goes to first website which is default website of server on admin account.

falko 14th December 2012 18:30

Please check the secondsite.com vhost if both secondsite.com and www.secondsite.com are listed in there.

lonerunner 14th December 2012 22:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 289632)
Please check the secondsite.com vhost if both secondsite.com and www.secondsite.com are listed in there.

When i type apachectl -S in terminal i can see only

port 80 namevhost www.firstsite.com (and location to vhost file)
port 80 namevhost www.secondsite.com (and location to vhost file)
port 80 namevhost www.thirdsite.com (and location to vhost file)

all file locations are leading to etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/

there are 2 folders called sites-enabled and sites-available in http/conf/ folder

and inside that all files are named like www.sitename.com.vhost there is no any record or info about websitesnames without www so i can only guess that there is something configured wrong ? can this be set automatically when you add new domain in ispconfig and how can i fix that now ?

falko 15th December 2012 15:22

Please post the contents of www.secondsite.com.vhost.

lonerunner 15th December 2012 20:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 289660)
Please post the contents of www.secondsite.com.vhost.

<Directory /var/www/www.krecko.info>
AllowOverride None
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
</Directory>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot /var/www/www.krecko.info/web

ServerName www.krecko.info
ServerAdmin webmaster@www.krecko.info

ErrorLog /var/log/ispconfig/httpd/www.krecko.info/error.log

Alias /error/ "/var/www/www.krecko.info/web/error/"
ErrorDocument 400 /error/400.html
ErrorDocument 401 /error/401.html
ErrorDocument 403 /error/403.html
ErrorDocument 404 /error/404.html
ErrorDocument 405 /error/405.html
ErrorDocument 500 /error/500.html
ErrorDocument 502 /error/502.html
ErrorDocument 503 /error/503.html

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
</IfModule>

<Directory /var/www/www.krecko.info/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client2/web7/web>
Options FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>



# suexec enabled
<IfModule mod_suexec.c>
SuexecUserGroup web7 client2
</IfModule>
# Clear PHP settings of this website
<FilesMatch "\.ph(p3?|tml)$">
SetHandler None
</FilesMatch>
# php as fast-cgi enabled
# For config options see: http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html
<IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
IdleTimeout 300
ProcessLifeTime 3600
# MaxProcessCount 1000
DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
DefaultMaxClassProcessCount 100
IPCConnectTimeout 3
IPCCommTimeout 360
BusyTimeout 300
</IfModule>
<Directory /var/www/www.krecko.info/web>
AddHandler fcgid-script .php .php3 .php4 .php5
FCGIWrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/web7/.php-fcgi-starter .php
Options +ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>
<Directory /var/www/clients/client2/web7/web>
AddHandler fcgid-script .php .php3 .php4 .php5
FCGIWrapper /var/www/php-fcgi-scripts/web7/.php-fcgi-starter .php
Options +ExecCGI
AllowOverride All
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
</Directory>


# add support for apache mpm_itk
<IfModule mpm_itk_module>
AssignUserId web7 client2
</IfModule>

<IfModule mod_dav_fs.c>
# Do not execute PHP files in webdav directory
<Directory /var/www/clients/client2/web7/webdav>
<FilesMatch "\.ph(p3?|tml)$">
SetHandler None
</FilesMatch>
</Directory>
DavLockDB /var/www/clients/client2/web7/tmp/DavLock
# DO NOT REMOVE THE COMMENTS!
# IF YOU REMOVE THEM, WEBDAV WILL NOT WORK ANYMORE!
# WEBDAV BEGIN
# WEBDAV END
</IfModule>


</VirtualHost>

falko 16th December 2012 15:14

Here's the problem:
Code:

ServerName www.krecko.info
But no
Code:

ServerAlias krecko.info
line.

Is it possible you put www.krecko.info into the domain field in ISPConfig instead of just krecko.info?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.