HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Error when installing Ubuntu (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59664)

happz 22nd November 2012 04:06

Error when installing Ubuntu
 
What is this about? I get this on Page 4 Step 14 from ispconfig3 ubuntu 12.10 tut.

Step 14:
apt-get install apache2 apache2.2-common apache2-doc apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils libexpat1 ssl-cert libapache2-mod-php5 php5 php5-common php5-gd php5-mysql php5-imap phpmyadmin php5-cli php5-cgi libapache2-mod-fcgid apache2-suexec php-pear php-auth php5-mcrypt mcrypt php5-imagick imagemagick libapache2-mod-suphp libruby libapache2-mod-ruby libapache2-mod-python

The result is this:

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/di...ty/Release.gpg Temporary failure resolving 'security.ubuntu.com'

ksmaheshkumar 22nd November 2012 09:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by happz (Post 288613)
What is this about? I get this on Page 4 Step 14 from ispconfig3 ubuntu 12.10 tut.

Step 14:
apt-get install apache2 apache2.2-common apache2-doc apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils libexpat1 ssl-cert libapache2-mod-php5 php5 php5-common php5-gd php5-mysql php5-imap phpmyadmin php5-cli php5-cgi libapache2-mod-fcgid apache2-suexec php-pear php-auth php5-mcrypt mcrypt php5-imagick imagemagick libapache2-mod-suphp libruby libapache2-mod-ruby libapache2-mod-python

The result is this:

W: Failed to fetch http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/di...ty/Release.gpg Temporary failure resolving 'security.ubuntu.com'

did u checked /etc/resolv.conf

happz 22nd November 2012 16:56

thanks
 
After I posted I did start to think about my dns settings and checked my resolv.conf and it looks strange.. in that my other server has the dns of my isp and this one has something else. My other server is running an older version os ubuntu so I wondered if this was normal...then I checked and found I couldn't hit anything outside. Maybe i should manually enter my resolv.conf file? It states not to do that when I read the resolv.conf file...thanks


added note: here is the message within the resolv file:

# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8)
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN

happz 22nd November 2012 21:45

I forgot to add this line
 
Forgot the bold line:

address 192.168.0.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1
dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4

Now all is good. :)

happz 23rd November 2012 02:12

New Problem
 
I get this message when I run: apt-get upgrade

Get:1 Changelog for python3-distupgrade (http://changelogs.ubuntu.com/changel...90.4/changelog) [247 kB]
ubuntu-release-upgrader (1:0.190.4) quantal-proposed; urgency=low

* Fix command line invocation of "./do-release-upgrade -d"
LP: #1076186
* debian/rules: setup.py is only compatible with Python 3, but the
dh_auto_* commands don't know how to invoke Python 3 yet. So
disable the up-calls in override_dh_auto_{build,install} since
they aren't needed, and provide the explicit call for
override_dh_auto_clean.

-- Barry Warsaw <barry@ubuntu.com> Thu, 08 Nov 2012 15:13:39 -0500

Any help would be appreciate it.

falko 24th November 2012 13:02

That's normal. Just press

q

to continue.

Richard506 11th January 2013 01:55

I'm having the same failure resolving problem. My resolv.conf file is
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
Is that wrong???

happz 11th January 2013 03:33

Look here>
 
Code:

vi /etc/network/interfaces
And change the DNS to your DNS:

Code:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
        address 192.168.0.100
        netmask 255.255.255.0
        network 192.168.0.0
        broadcast 192.168.0.255
        gateway 192.168.0.1
        dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4   <<<<<<<< HERE


Richard506 11th January 2013 17:08

Thanks for the quick reply.
I am a total newbie at this so can you tell me how I determine my dns-nameservers?
Thanks

happz 11th January 2013 17:24

Reply..
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Richard506 (Post 290646)
Thanks for the quick reply.
I am a total newbie at this so can you tell me how I determine my dns-nameservers?
Thanks

Richard, I can tell you how I've found my DNS but it depends on where your server resides. If you are running this server out of your local ISP, meaning using your Internet connection from home [i.e. comcast, verizon, AT&T] then you can do one of the following:

1. From Windows OS, open CMD and run
Code:

C:\> ipconfig /all
(look for your DNS server) OR
2. Log into your router and the setting should be there on the main page. OR
3. Call your ISP and ask them. OR
4. if you are running it from outside of your ISP (i.e godaddy) then you can get that from their documentation or call them.

I hope this helps....


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:51.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.