HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Error in DNS zone (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58988)

delrossofabio 6th October 2012 02:11

Error in DNS zone
 
Hi.
First, sorry for my bad English...i'm Italian =)

Anyway, i recentely installed ISPConfig on my VPS.
Installation was complete succesfully, but i can't set my DNS for domain.

I have read http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-run...and-fast-hosts and i have created my dns record.

From /var/named/pri.domain.ext

Code:

$TTL        3600
@      IN      SOA    ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012100508      ; serial, todays date  todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext 86400 A        95.110.168.85
domain.ext 86400      MX    10  mail.domain.ext
domain.ext 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext
mail 86400 A        ***********.85
ns1 86400 A        ***********.85
ns2 86400 A        ***********.124
www 86400 A        ***********.85

When i add GLUE RECORD from my Provider, return:

You must add at least 1 record A in your DNS zone!

Why?
Please help me!

till 6th October 2012 10:59

The dots at the end of the domsins are misding. It has to be domsin.ext. And not domain.ext without dot at the end. Login to ispconfig and add dots at the end of all fully qualified omain names. Btw, if you use the dns wizard, then he dots get added sutomatically.

delrossofabio 6th October 2012 13:03

Hi.
I'm logged in ISPCONFIG and i change DNS in:

A domain.ext. *********.85 0
A mail *********.85 0
A ns1 *********.85 0
A ns2 *********.124 0
A www *********.85 0
MX domain.ext. mail.domain.ext 10
NS domain.ext. ns1.domain.ext 0
NS domain.ext. ns2.domain.ext 0

So, my pri.domain.ext is:

Code:

$TTL        3600
@      IN      SOA    ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012100604      ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext. 86400 A        *********.85
domain.ext. 86400      MX    10  mail.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext
mail 86400 A        *********.85
ns1 86400 A      *********.85
ns2 86400 A        *********.124
www 86400 A      *********.85

I have try to change DNS for domain (by my provider) and the result is the same :(

It's normally that my dns record is for example:

ns1 86400 A *********.85

and not

ns1 IN A *********.85?

? In my old cPanel whas whith "IN"...

Thank you!

pititis 7th October 2012 00:14

Quote:

domain.ext. 86400 MX 10 mail.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns1.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns2.domain.ext
domain.ext. 86400 MX 10 mail.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns1.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400 NS ns2.domain.ext.

Meglio cosė.

delrossofabio 16th October 2012 23:49

Ok, thank you.

Now, my DNS:

Code:

$TTL        3600
@      IN      SOA    ns1.domain.ext. admin.domain.ext. (
                        2012101613      ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                        7200              ; refresh, seconds
                        540              ; retry, seconds
                        604800              ; expire, seconds
                        86400 )            ; minimum, seconds
;

domain.ext. 86400 A        *********.85
domain.ext. 86400      MX    10  mail.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns1.domain.ext.
domain.ext. 86400      NS        ns2.domain.ext.
mail 86400 A        *********.85
ns1 86400 A        *********.85
ns2 86400 A        *********.124
www 86400 A        *********.85

I have changed my dns for domain, but not found :(
When i check dns in intoDNS, it's report:

NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:
Oups! I could not get any nameservers from your nameservers (the ones listed at the parent server). Please verify that they are not lame nameservers and are configured properly.

Why?
Please help me :(


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.