HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Behind a NAT Router (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58452)

alphaman36 30th August 2012 22:29

Behind a NAT Router
 
I have found several older posts on the subject (looks like they are talking about ISP Confg 2 since none of the menu options are the same).

Problem: 1 public IP addres, 2 individual dns servers, how do I get this setup with in ISPConfig 3 (please be specific as to what menu and where as I am still learning it).

Also what about web server, where does that IP go

Wisdown 31st August 2012 08:54

Im behind a NAT too
I seto n evirtual machine with the pfsense firewall using 2 NICs, then i forward every port / service for the LAN IP inside on the server

I have tested many times the multiple server setup, and always stucked in many problems... Now i`m testing one dedicated server with all stuff, i have some posts with problems like, ftp / webdav / sasl on log, etc... But i`m still trying fix it... Hard without knowledge...

I`m still learning too, but if i`m right the second DNS is useless, usualy the second DNS is for an second static valid IP

alphaman36 31st August 2012 17:21

Nat
 
In my multi server setup the second DNS server is setup as a mirror, so it should be able to use the same IP. I keep reading you use the same IP as staic for the DNS, hwo that works I have no idea as well no idea where to assign it at. Then what IP addresses you assign to the web service

Wisdown 1st September 2012 05:51

From linux use this:

whois IP

You gonna see the DNS records from ip you typed, all ips i have checked is using one valid ip per dns server

alphaman36 1st September 2012 13:27

Ip
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wisdown (Post 284569)
From linux use this:

whois IP

You gonna see the DNS records from ip you typed, all ips i have checked is using one valid ip per dns server


That doesn't tell me where to put the static IP. Is it just in the DNS zone I create

TiTex 3rd September 2012 08:28

if your two DNS servers are in the same perimeter (same network) for the outside world is redundant since it will fail anyway if your public IP/Server fails.

for the LAN you can set up one server as a slave for the primary , and the primary should be the one that you forwarded the dns port from your router/firewall

by the way if you have just one public IP , there are some free services out there and they will host for you a slave dns server for the outside world ...one of them is buddydns if i'm not mistaken

alphaman36 3rd September 2012 23:49

Dns
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TiTex (Post 284618)
if your two DNS servers are in the same perimeter (same network) for the outside world is redundant since it will fail anyway if your public IP/Server fails.

for the LAN you can set up one server as a slave for the primary , and the primary should be the one that you forwarded the dns port from your router/firewall

by the way if you have just one public IP , there are some free services out there and they will host for you a slave dns server for the outside world ...one of them is buddydns if i'm not mistaken


How would I do the slave to buddydns since in ISPConfig I have set ns2 as a mirror to ns1? Would I just use the zone transfers section? And just to make sure I have this right, only forward DNS traffic to the primary dns server correct, and the mirror don't forward traffic to it


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.