HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   My DNS adventure (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58386)

noni 25th August 2012 22:34

My DNS adventure
 
I think Ill start with a big THANK YOU to everyone that has contributed to this forum, writing tutorials and replying to topics. It has been a major help. I bought the ISPConfig manual but did not have the answers that I was looking for but assisted me in other things.

Im a Linux newbie setting up my own Debian server and ISPConfig on top. Its been a steep learning curve since Ive postponed writing a support-thread and tried to figure this out myself. Ive been going in circles so hopefully someone here can assist me in getting this right.

I followed this tutorial.

In the end of this thread I put the relevant settings so you get a better picture of how my system looks.

Here are a couple of questions:

1. How can I create ns1 and ns2 on my server if I only have one computer running all the services (web, dns, ftp, mail, et.c.)?

2. My registrar is IXWEBHOSTING but I was not able to put the static IP issued by my ISP as a DNS. Although, I was able to add the DNS of a freeDNS account I have at a local organization. I therefore assume that my DNS settings are not correct.

3. My machine has two NICs. Is it possible (or even a good idea) to connect the WAN straight to the machine and put the router behind it?

4. During the Debian install I gave my host a name (server1) and used a domain I have (e.g. example.com) at IXWEBHOSTING as my network domain. Is there perhaps somekind of conflict since I cant change the DNS at IX? After reading the Debian doc I changed resolv.conf, hosts and hostname and added a new domain and host name but Im not sure if that was smart of me.

So how can I have everything work using BIND as the DNS server for the required ns (ns1, ns2) on one machine?

Im completely lost. Thanks for your patience.

Here are my settings.

ROUTER
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
Port forward: 80, 8080, 53

/etc/resolv.conf
domain eastside
search eastside
nameserver 192.168.1.111


/etc/hostname

maur

/etc/hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.1.111 maur.eastside maur

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet

noni 26th August 2012 01:39

wrong category
 
Sorry about posting this here. Though Im sure I clicked the right category before I created the thread :-) Please move it for me.

Thanks.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.