HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tips/Tricks/Mods (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Splitting up ISPC installation to more servers... (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58379)

radim_h 25th August 2012 13:19

Splitting up ISPC installation to more servers...
 
Hello,
maybe someone has been solving this and may help me with some issues. I want to split my ISPConfig setup, there is hundreds of sites, so it must be done all in once

Todays setup:
server1: ISPConfig webinterface, DNS, oldwebserver
server2: mailserver, dbserver

Final setup will be:
server1: ISPconfig webinterface, DNS
server2: mailserver
server3: newwebserver
server4: newdbserver
=====

PART I. splitting webserver, moving it from server1 to server3

i did some testing allready, so here is how i did it:

1.Install new ISPConfig server, connect it to master server and set as webserver
according to http://www.howtoforge.com/multiserve...th-ispconfig-3

2. Change webserver assigned to users
UPDATE client SET default_webserver

3. Change webserver assigned to web domains
UPDATE web_domain SET server_id

4. Change webserver assgined to FTP users
UPDATE ftp_user SET server_id

5. Change DNS records
UPDATE dns_rr SET 'new.ip.add.ress' WHERE 'old.ip.add.ress'

6. On new webserver rsync web sites
rsync -aHAXv root@oldwebserver1:/var/www/* /var/www

7. Use resync tools on master server
Tools=>Sync Tools=>Resync Websites & Resync FTP users & Resync DNS records

It works, sites are moved, but not everything is done, so before i do it on production server, i have some

Questions:
- how to sync changes in client table to second server, as there is no sync tool?
- how to sync web_traffic table to second server ?

- did i miss something more ?

till 26th August 2012 13:36

I recommend that you start with a copy of the dbispconfig records from the old master on all new servers.

radim_h 26th August 2012 23:42

do you mean, make copy of whole database ?

till 27th August 2012 09:41

Yes. When you copy the database, you might have more data on the slaves then the normal replication system would copy, but this does not hurt. If you want to remove some data on the slaves, then you can safely delete all data were the server_id of the record does not match the server_id of the server or server_id != 0 as records with server_id = 0 have to be replicatde to all servers. If a database table has no serevr_id column, then its saver to not delete any data in that table.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.