HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   network troubles (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58354)

commentator 23rd August 2012 10:00

network troubles
 
Hi,

Setting up a new network.
dhcp
Code:

subnet 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 {
interface eth1;
option broadcast-address 10.0.15.255;
option subnet-mask 255.255.240.0;
option routers 10.0.0.1;
option domain-name-servers 10.0.0.1;
default-lease-time 900;
max-lease-time 7200;
range 10.0.0.51 10.0.0.59;
range 10.0.0.61 10.0.0.189;
range 10.0.0.191 10.0.0.199;
range 10.0.0.201 10.0.1.59;
range 10.0.15.191 10.0.15.254;
}

clients getting an ip.
It works ok when they receive an 10.0.0.x address. When they receive for example an 10.0.1.x address the pc can't go to internet.

Can you tell me how to solve this problem?

....

Mark_NL 23rd August 2012 10:12

When the device has a 10.0.1.x address, can you ICMP ping 10.0.0.1 with it?
(check with tcpdump if ICMP ping reaches the router)

Does your router have the correct netmask settings? The settings of the dhcp server seem correct, maybe you mistyped something on the router?

If you can ICMP ping the router, maybe you've firewalled some stuff?

commentator 23rd August 2012 12:02

hi,

thanks for your reply.
I cannot ping from 10.0.1.x address. No firewall active yet ...

Mark_NL 23rd August 2012 12:09

Ok, but do you see any incoming packets at all with tcpdump ?

commentator 23rd August 2012 12:26

gateway/router is same machine as dhcpserver (for test @the moment)

commentator 23rd August 2012 13:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark_NL (Post 284111)
Ok, but do you see any incoming packets at all with tcpdump ?

problem found:
no route on router for the network.
solved it for now wit:
Code:

route add -net 10.0.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.0.0.1
how to add this automatically?

Mark_NL 23rd August 2012 13:16

That should actually be:
Code:

route add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 gw 10.0.0.1
that should tell the router "ok, everything in the range 10.0.0.0/20 (10.0.0.1 up to 10.0.15.254) should be send to 10.0.0.1"

If you have your network settings correctly setup on your router, this route should already be there.

see: route -n

commentator 23rd August 2012 16:09

problem was typo in networkconfig


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.