HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Help with open_basedir (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58339)

Monotoba 22nd August 2012 04:46

Help with open_basedir
 
Hi all,

I am having to rebuild my server manually and I came across an issue. all my Code Igniter sites are receiving an open_basedir error. The sites have the application and system directories set as siblings under the parent web? directory. i.e.:

client?
-web?
--application
--cache
--system
--media
---images
---docs
---files

I am receiving the following error: Message: is_file(): open_basedir restriction in effect.
File(application/modules/index.html/config/routes.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:/var/www/[CUT-SITENAME]/web:/srv/www/[CUT-SITENAME]/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin:/usr/share/php)

Filename: MX/Modules.php

Line Number: 369

I have the following line in the PHP open_basedir option: /var/www/clients/client1/web1/web:/var/www/clients/client1/web1/tmp:/var/www/[CUT-SITENAME]/web:/srv/www/[CUT - SITENAME]/web:/usr/share/php5:/tmp:/usr/share/phpmyadmin:/etc/phpmyadmin:/var/lib/phpmyadmin:/usr/share/php

So how do I need to change this to make things work correctly?

Thanks for te help.
Edit/Delete Message

till 22nd August 2012 08:49

Add the path:

/var/www/clients/client1/web1

separated by : at the end of the open basedir paths on the options tab of the website settings. Then wait a minute until the cahnges are written to disk.

Monotoba 22nd August 2012 12:47

I tried that and it still gives me the same error. I also tried switch php types and adding the apache directory commands to the apache config setcion under Web Domains->Options:

<Directory /var/www/[CUT - SITENAME]/web>
php_admin_flag engine on
php_admin_value open_basedir none
</Directory>

Still no luck....

till 22nd August 2012 13:07

Quote:

I tried that and it still gives me the same error.
Where exactly did you change that? You have top changie it under Sites > website > options and not under System > Server config.

Quote:

I also tried switch php types and adding the apache directory commands to the apache config setcion under Web Domains->Options:

<Directory /var/www/[CUT - SITENAME]/web>
php_admin_flag engine on
php_admin_value open_basedir none
</Directory>
This will not work this way. If you wnat to switch the php type, then do that in the website settings.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.