HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   ISP Config volume expanded on Amazon EBS. Subdomains are still full? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58167)

bogged 3rd August 2012 01:22

ISP Config volume expanded on Amazon EBS. Subdomains are still full?
 
I have isp config 3 installed on a amazon instance that was at 8gigs and i have expanded it up to 30gigs now. But my subdomains still see that the drive is full. Is there some configuration file or something i need to restart with isp config?

bogged 7th August 2012 18:07

bumping. I am still having problem with this issue and it isn't going away. Is there some type of config file that i can reset or resize? Quotas for hard disk and traffic are -1 MB

todx 7th August 2012 23:50

The information you've provided is not enough, maybe if you'd explain the problem a bit further / in more detail, someone might be able to help you.

cfoe 8th August 2012 09:26

is your ec2 instance "seeing" the larger ebs volume?
I have not used ec2 yet. Do you need to reboot for it to recognized?

bogged 8th August 2012 16:58

Yes it does see that i have increased the size of my EBS volume. output of df -h

Code:

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/xvda1            30G  6.2G  22G  22% /
udev                  821M  4.0K  821M  1% /dev
tmpfs                332M  236K  332M  1% /run
none                  5.0M    0  5.0M  0% /run/lock
none                  829M    0  829M  0% /run/shm
/dev/xvdb            147G  188M  140G  1% /mnt
/dev/mapper/vgpool-data
                      3.0G  2.9G    0 100% /mnt/data

I have a Ubuntu instance with ISP config 3 running on that. I have multiple subdomains which i use for demos that i have. Recently my drive became full so i made a snapshot or my EBS, created a larger volume from the snapshot and replaced it in /dev/sda1. The instance recognized that there is more space but the subdomains do not. The subdomains will not recognize the increased size

edit: are subdomains in lvm pool?

bogged 8th August 2012 19:24

I found the solution. ISP config was storing the subdomains on a lvm pool /dev/mapper/vgpool-data

I had to resize that and it worked. I followed the instructions here to get it to work

http://www.tcpdump.com/kb/os/linux/l...de/expand.html


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.