HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   problem with php.ini (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58110)

stero11 28th July 2012 17:26

problem with php.ini
 
Hi
I have installed many script on my server.
Normally php.ini is on the directory /etc/php5/cgi/php.ini
wiht all installation i have make now my php.ini is /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini.
I want to redirect my php.ini /etc/php5/cgi/php.ini
How to move the php.ini?

I explain my problem. i have ispconfig. and when i have my php.ini here /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini i have many mistake on ispconfig.

Thanks for help me
Regards

pititis 29th July 2012 00:10

Hello,

There are 3 php.ini in the system(debian based):

/etc/php5/cli (for command line interface)
/etc/php5/cgi (for cgi/fcgi)
/etc/php5/apache2 (for mod_php)

I don't understand why you need to move. You must configure each php.ini properly with your needs.

For example in my server ispconfig run in mod_php and websites in fastcgi. Also don't forget that you can use custom php.ini for every website.

Cheers

stero11 29th July 2012 00:32

hi and thanks for your answer
It's complicated for me to explain. because i don't really speak english.
I'm on debian 6 too and isp 3.
normally when you have deb + ispconfig and when you check your phpinfo.php you have 1 line :
Loaded Configuration File : /etc/php5/cgi/php.ini
Now by me it's :
Loaded Configuration File : /etc/php5/apache2/php.ini
And i want to change that and have /etc/php5/cgi/php.ini

The raison is : when you modify your php.ini in the apache2 directory you have mistake with ispconfig. that .ini must be original.

Now if i want to access at ispconfig whitout problem i send the original php.ini with sftp and i restart my apache. I make my modification in ispconfig and when i have finished with ispconfig i resend my php.ini (modified).

Now i want only change that line on my php.ini.

I hope you have understand what i explain.

Thanks for all.
Regards
Stef

pititis 29th July 2012 13:22

Hi Stef,

That's overkill. ispconfig must run without problems in debian. Try to find the reason, check your error.log (all erros will be there) and paste it here.

Did you install ispconfig with tutorial ?

Cheers

stero11 29th July 2012 13:59

Hi
I know raison.
If i can change that line on my phpinfo.php i have resolve my problem.
When i change my php.ini ispconfig work perfectly.
How to change that line on my phpinfo?
Regards
Stef


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:12.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.