HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   after adding a website, directed to standard apache "it works" page (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57886)

Zander1983 11th July 2012 01:33

after adding a website, directed to standard apache "it works" page
 
Hi
I have installed sites with ispconfig before and havent had any problems. Im changing to a new server and want to install a staging site on it. So im adding the website staging.mydomain.com. I have changed the dns records. But when i go to staging.mydomain.com i just get the standard apache "it works" page which is located in /var/www/.

Any ideas why im not getting redircted to the new website?

Thanks

falko 11th July 2012 18:20

Did you select * or a specific IP for the site in ISPConfig?

Zander1983 11th July 2012 20:32

Its actually working now, not sure why. I have another problem though which i will post in a seperate thread as its unrelated

Nap 12th July 2012 12:16

lol.

I have the same problem, and was just about to post the question.
In my case, I have a static IP on my VPS, but wasn't asked the question, so no, I did not type * anywhere. I used the standard install mode. I was asked for a FQDN, which I entered as "hostname.mydomain.net.au"

Also, I don't have any domains on my server yet. I have a couple DNS nameservers pointing at it, but not setup in ISPConfig yet.

Cheers,
Nap

till 12th July 2012 12:30

Quote:

In my case, I have a static IP on my VPS, but wasn't asked the question, so no, I did not type * anywhere. I used the standard install mode. I was asked for a FQDN, which I entered as "hostname.mydomain.net.au"
That ok. Falkos answer is not related to the installer at all and the question of the first poster is about a website that he created in ispconfig and not the installer.

Quote:

Also, I don't have any domains on my server yet.
If you dont add a domain, then you will see the standard apache webpage of course.

Nap 12th July 2012 12:36

I was expecting the ISPConfig Welcome screen to show up. That's a DoS attack if I ever seen one (and I haven't).

For testing, I've been using the IP and the Linode FQDN for my server, but I would like to prevent that real soon. Is that something I do through ISPConfig, or by tweaking the Apache2 config file?

A million + 1 thanks,
Nap

till 12th July 2012 12:40

To test a website on your server, you will have to use the domain name of the website, not the IP and you have to create the website first of course. You can not expect to see a website that you havent created yet, apache can not guess what you might want to see if you dont create a website first. If you havent registered a domain yet, then take a look at the faq on how to access namebased apache vhosts without dns record. And dont edit any apache vhost files from ispconfig manually, just add the website in ispconfig.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.