HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Web Quota does not count (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57350)

Moundy 20th May 2012 13:57

Web Quota does not count
 
Hi,

i have installed a ispconfig 3 interface with this script (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51928). It all works fine but the web quota does not count.

Traffic is count fine, but the web quota not.

Here is a Screenshot: http://epvpimg.com/qoceh

I hope somebody can help me, and sorry for my bad english :-(

Cheers! :-)

MaddinXx 20th May 2012 19:16

Are you within an OpenVZ container?
Then quota mostly won't work.

theWeird 21st May 2012 14:37

I had the same problem on my ISP-installations inside an OpenVZ container.

It is a bug in an older openvz-kernel on the host node which has been fixed some month ago. But because openvz is developed on a redhat kernel the patches need really long time to be ported into the official debian kernel.

But the people of the Proxmox project work much faster on that point than the debian devs.
I switched the kernel used on the host node to Proxmox (which is based on debian) and now all problems I had with openVZ disappeared.

Just follow the steps
'Adapt your sources.list' and 'Install Proxmox VE Kernel'
on this wiki page to make it work like a charm.
http://pve.proxmox.com/wiki/Install_...Debian_Squeeze

BUT:
If you already had VEs configurated:
Proxmox moves the directory /etc/vz/conf to /etc/vz/conf.org and creates a symlink from /etc/vz/conf to /etc/pve/openvz.
So after installing Proxmox VE it seems that all your VEs are gone.
Just copy the config files from conf.org back to conf and restart openvz
# /etc/init.d/vz restart
Afterwards everything is fine.

My original post in the german forum:
http://www.howtoforge.de/forum/29686-post23.html

Moundy 22nd May 2012 10:45

Hi,

I'm using a full dedicated Server with no virtuallisation but i have Migrated my ispconfig a few Day ago to this Server and i have cleared the Logs Maybe to much cleared or could a disabled php function be a Problem?

Moundy 22nd May 2012 22:21

Edit: The Quota is still empty also if i add values in the monitor data. After a few minuten all in empty.

MaddinXx 23rd May 2012 15:57

Did you install quota & quotatool (or quotatools, not sure) and edit the /etc/fstab like described in the tutorials here?

Moundy 23rd May 2012 16:20

Hi,

the discribed Install Script seems to has not installed the Quota right, becouse the fstab is not edited.

I have found (https://gist.github.com/2016010)
Quote:

(...) echo "Press ENTER to continue.."
read continue
echo "UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1" >> /fstab
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug
echo "-----------------------------------------------------------------"
echo "-- Install and Configure MyDNS" (...)
After i insert UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1 the command "quotacheck -avugm" works fine.

Before the change just this appears: quotacheck: Kann kein Dateisystem zum Prüfen finden oder Dateisystem nicht mit der Quota-Option gemountet. (translated: quotacheck: Can not find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.)

Now my fstab looks like:

Quote:

UUID=92bceda2-5ae4-4e3a-8748-b14da48fb297 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jq fmt=vfsv0 0 1
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/md1 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/md0 /boot ext2 defaults 0 2
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sdb2 none swap sw 0 0
Is that a good soulotion?

The output of quotacheck -avugm was:

Quote:

Prüfe /dev/md1 [/] fertig
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte user-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte group-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte user-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: Kann stat() für alte group-Quotadatei aufrufen: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden
quotacheck: 22650 Verzeichnisse und 214634 Dateien geprüft
quotacheck: Alte Datei nicht gefunden.
quotacheck: Alte Datei nicht gefunden.
In english:

Quote:

Check / dev/md1 [/] done
quotacheck: Can stat () for user-old Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for old-group Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for user-old Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: Can stat () for old-group Quotadatei: No such file or directory
quotacheck: tested 22 650 214 634 files and directories
quotacheck: Old file not found.
quotacheck: Old file not found.

MaddinXx 23rd May 2012 16:30

Not sure if your fstab is 100% correctly, but as far as I see (check out this: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p4, point 13) it should more look something like:

Code:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc        /proc        proc        defaults        0        0
/dev/md1        /        ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0        0        1
/dev/md0        /boot        ext2        defaults        0        2
/dev/sda2        none        swap        sw        0        0
/dev/sdb2        none        swap        sw        0        0

And do not forget to run these commands:

mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

Moundy 23rd May 2012 16:54

MaddinXx, thank you very much now it works :-)

My idea was just stupid :D

It counts now perfect but shows on every user "unlimited".

Edit: After waiting a few Minutes (around 20 minutes) now it all works perfekt!

Thank you very very much!

mkz 12th June 2012 10:16

I have a problem. I install on multiserver. when try execute:

sudo mount -o remount /

see:

mount: / not mounted or is it a wrong choice

mi /etc/fstab

Code:

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid -o value -s UUID' to print the universally unique identifier
# for a device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name
# devices that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>  <type>  <options>      <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc          proc    nodev,noexec,nosuid 0      0
/dev/mapper/web03-root /              ext4    errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0      0      1
# /boot was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=f4da54ac-0bd7-4035-91c5-f941ca1bffc0 /boot          ext2    defaults        0      2
/dev/mapper/web03-swap_1 none            swap    sw              0      0
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0      0

thanks.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.