HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Setting up a SSL Domain (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56839)

JESUSSAVES 9th April 2012 21:19

Setting up a SSL Domain
 
Hi Everyone,

I just installed the securing-your-ispconfig-3-installation-with-a-free-class1-ssl-certificate-from-startssl using the howto, which was great. Now I access the control panel securely, and webmail as well.

But I have 2 questions regarding setting up a SSL website.

1) Do I still need another SSL certificate installed via the control panel at Sites->Website->SSL? Because even though it is the same domain as my server I can't access it without the untrusted browser warning when I go to https://mydomain.tld.

2) The example is the manual (I'm using 3.0.4.3) for the form field SSL Domain shows a sub domain but I can't get a sub domain I've created to show up in the SSL Domain field in my control panel. Maybe it doesn't matter. I was just going to make the sub domain checkout.mydomain.tld SSL rather than the whole site. Is there some way to get a sub domain to be one of the selections?

Many thanks!

kwickcut 9th April 2012 22:02

check out this link you can use SNI but i do not know if your cert provider will allow 2 different directories on one cert you may need another not sure.

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...74310&posted=1

JESUSSAVES 10th April 2012 15:50

Ah, very good. That post certainly covers a lot of ground.

It looks like this time I'll have to buy a certificate. Oh well, I tried.

Thank you, thank you!!!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.