HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   URLs go to wrong sites (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56592)

chaloum 18th March 2012 12:03

URLs go to wrong sites
 
Ive got a strange issue where the urls go to the wrong sites.

Example: the server is: Mysite.com

I have a client and site for Mysite.com this being the servers main site. So ther server is Mysite.com and the domain for the website in Mysite.com

I have other sites configured via the server is Mysite.com and the domains are for example
Site1.myothersite.net
Site2.myothersite.net
Site3.myothersite.net
Site4.myothersite.net

Now in the browser if I type Jim.mysite.com it goes to site3.myothersite.net

No matter what I use to create an URL to a site that doesn't exist it defaults to site3.myothersite.net

Other Than the server name there is no relationship between the sites, site3.myothersite.net and Mysite.com

I don't understand why it goes to site3.myothersite.net instead of Mysite.com


How do I fix this as its no good this way

till 19th March 2012 08:16

Check all sites and ensure that you either use * or use the IP address for all sites but dont mix IP addresses and websites. Apache will then forward all traffic for sites that dont exist to the first site that it finds in alphabetical order. So if you want that mysite.com is always found first, then chnage the domain from:

mysite.com to 0000-mysite.com and add mysite.com as aliasdomain to the 0000-mysite.com website. The domain 0000-mysite.com does not have to exist in dns, it is just used to ensure that the site is found first in alphabetical order.

chaloum 19th March 2012 08:43

Thanks I lookng to is now. but from what I can remember they all use domain names not IPs

chaloum 19th March 2012 09:03

main site now work but other no longer accessible
 
yes i did that and now for the most part main sites now work but other site are no longer accessible

till 19th March 2012 09:12

Ensure that you select the IP for all sites or * for all sites and dont mix that on a server. If you mix it, then sites become inaccessible.

chaloum 19th March 2012 09:20

all sites have the *
 
All the sites have the *. in the auto sub domain and a * in the IPv4-Address

I have added 0000- to the from of the two main domains

0000-mysite.net

0000-myothersite.net

and created a domain alias for each domain.



I have left the other sites are are except that have the * in the appropriate locations.

One thins I didn't mention ins that one of the domains is more like

sitename.myothersite.net

Im not sure if that is having an impact

till 19th March 2012 09:26

Quote:

All the sites have the *. in the auto sub domain and a * in the IPv4-Address
Only one site, the site that shall catch the traffic where no subdomain exists for shall have a auto subdomain set to *. Allother sites should use either auto subdomain www (if its a site like domain.tld that shall be reached as www.domain.tld as well) or no auto subdomain if the site is already a subdomain like sub.domain.tld.

chaloum 19th March 2012 09:40

Thanks
 
That seem to have sorted it out

thanks


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.