HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Developers' Forum (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Remote Users, Adding a Client (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56520)

desanidesigns 13th March 2012 02:24

Remote Users, Adding a Client
 
I've been trying to get the 'client_add' remoting option to work as I would expect, but maybe I'm expecting too much.

Trying to add a new client, I am setting the following variables:
PHP Code:

$params = array(
"company_name" => $client_data['companyname'],
"contact_name" => $client_data['firstname']." ".$client_data['lastname'],
"username" => $details['option1']['value'],
"password" => $details['option3']['value'],
"language" => "en",
"usertheme" => 'default',
"street" => $client_data['address1']." ".$client_data['address2'],
"zip" => $client_data['postcode'],
"city" => $client_data['city'],
"state" => $client_data['state'],
"country" => $client_data['country'],
"telephone" => $client_data['phonenumber'],
"mobile" => "",
"fax" => "",
"email" => $client_data['email'],
"internet" => $client_data['domainname'],
"icq" =>"",
"notes" => $client_data['notes'],
"default_webserver" => $options['option3']['value'],
"default_mailserver" => $options['option3']['value'],
"default_dnsserver" => $options['option3']['value'],
"default_dbserver" => $options['option3']['value'],
"limit_web_ip" => $options['option2']['value'],
"template_master" => $options['option1']['value']); 

What isn't working as expected, is the "limit_web_ip." What I am expecting is that when the user creates a new site, they will only be able to use the IP I set in this field, assuming it is one of the server's configured IP addresses. Am I correct?

If yes, it is not working properly. The user can still select the asterisk or any of the IP addresses assigned to the server. How do I resolve this?

If I am incorrect, is there any functionality built in that would allow this restriction?

Thanks

till 13th March 2012 09:38

Quote:

What isn't working as expected, is the "limit_web_ip." What I am expecting is that when the user creates a new site, they will only be able to use the IP I set in this field, assuming it is one of the server's configured IP addresses. Am I correct?
Youre wrong, the Limit you are searching for is set in the server_ip database table and not in the client table. See ispconfig interface: System > Server IP, there you assign the IP addresses to a client.

desanidesigns 13th March 2012 15:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 275371)
Youre wrong, the Limit you are searching for is set in the server_ip database table and not in the client table. See ispconfig interface: System > Server IP, there you assign the IP addresses to a client.

I understand how to do all this manually; I need it done automagically. Is there any way to assign an IP to a client using the remoting framework?

till 13th March 2012 16:21

The functions to add / edit / delete server IP adresses have been added in the svn stable branch. I've added the chnaged files.

You can get the SVN stable release with:

svn export svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig3/branches/ispconfig-3.0.4

the required files are:

interface/lib/classes/remoting.inc.php
interface/web/admin/lib/remote.conf.php

Copy these files into your ispconfig installation, then enable the new functions in the remote user. The function names are:

server_ip_get, server_ip_update and server_ip_delete

desanidesigns 13th March 2012 17:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 275416)
The functions to add / edit / delete server IP adresses have been added in the svn stable branch. I've added the chnaged files.

You can get the SVN stable release with:

svn export svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig3/branches/ispconfig-3.0.4

the required files are:

interface/lib/classes/remoting.inc.php
interface/web/admin/lib/remote.conf.php

Copy these files into your ispconfig installation, then enable the new functions in the remote user. The function names are:

server_ip_get, server_ip_update and server_ip_delete

I will check it out. Will this allow me to specify multiple clients per IP address or is it limited to 1 per IP? What I want to avoid is someone being able to select the asterisk when they're adding domains.

Edit: After changing all the domains to the asterisk, aside from those needing their ssl cert, nothing went awry. Must have been a misconfig on my part somewhere else causing the issue.

till 13th March 2012 17:27

In ISPConfig a IP address is either visible to all clients (if no client is assigned to the IP) or one client.

Quote:

What I want to avoid is someone being able to select the asterisk when they're adding domains.
The asterisk is a wildcard and not a IP, so its not affected by IP settings. The asterisk is always visible to all clients. Normally you would use the asterisk for all websites and assign only IP addresses to specific clients that need a sl website.

A function to disable the * wildcard will be availble in ISPConfig 3.0.5 as you can see in the roadmap:

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...1977&project=3

desanidesigns 13th March 2012 17:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 275427)
In ISPConfig a IP address is either visible to all clients (if no client is assigned to the IP) or one client.



The asterisk is a wildcard and not a IP, so its not affected by IP settings. The asterisk is always visible to all clients. Normally you would use the asterisk for all websites and assign only IP addresses to specific clients that need a sl website.

A function to disable the * wildcard will be availble in ISPConfig 3.0.5 as you can see in the roadmap:

http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...1977&project=3

I did see that in the roadmap. I believe what I ran into before is that when I selected the * for a domain, it messed with sites that didn't have the * and would show the wrong site. Say I went to www.a.com, it would show www.b.com.

till 13th March 2012 17:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by desanidesigns (Post 275428)
I did see that in the roadmap. I believe what I ran into before is that when I selected the * for a domain, it messed with sites that didn't have the * and would show the wrong site. Say I went to www.a.com, it would show www.b.com.

The problem is that a IP address is priorized in favor of a wildcard by apache. But this can be avoided by the correct IP setup:

1) Create a "fake" client account and assign it the "main" ip which is internally used for all sites with *. So there is no site where this IP address is selected directly,all sites that point in DNS to this IP use * instead.

2) All websites that dont use SSL use *. The clients have no other choice then using * as there are no other IP's active on the server 'globally' and the only other IP is assigned to the fake client.

3) If you add a ssl site that requires a separate IP, add this new ip under system > Server IP and assign it to the client that owns this sl site. So this IP will only show up for him and no other customers.

desanidesigns 13th March 2012 22:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by till (Post 275416)
The functions to add / edit / delete server IP adresses have been added in the svn stable branch. I've added the chnaged files.

You can get the SVN stable release with:

svn export svn://svn.ispconfig.org/ispconfig3/branches/ispconfig-3.0.4

the required files are:

interface/lib/classes/remoting.inc.php
interface/web/admin/lib/remote.conf.php

Copy these files into your ispconfig installation, then enable the new functions in the remote user. The function names are:

server_ip_get, server_ip_update and server_ip_delete

In the SVN I wasn't able to find any examples or API docs on these functions. I'm guessing the usage is:
Code:

$params = array("server_id" => 1);
server_ip_get($session_id, $params)

Returned is a multidimensional array containing the information from the server_ip table.

Is this correct?

till 13th March 2012 23:06

The usage on all functions is similar. So if you refer to one of the _get functions, then you can pass an array as parameter to search or select values.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.