HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   problems adding a new IP to my server (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56498)

Ovidiu 10th March 2012 13:57

problems adding a new IP to my server
 
I have a strato server, running debian 6 with ISPCFG 3 - all up to date.
I now have a client that needs SSL so I got him his certificates and need to assign him his own IP. Web server is Apache2

strato comes with 2 IPs by default.

I added the second IP as you can see here: http://screencast.com/t/B4GRNc3Iudz

then changed his site to use this IP here: http://screencast.com/t/BqwjoHDhJOq

and when navigating to his site I get the following error when visiting the site's back end (wordpress):

Quote:

Not Found

The requested URL /wp-admin/index.php was not found on this server.

Apache/2.2.16 (Debian) Server at www.premaman.co.za Port 80
and the front end looks like this: http://screencast.com/t/mxMfQCBsNE the text is being loaded but all links to images and css files are broken !?

quite weird, have put it back to use the default IP but how can I get this site to use its own IP?

falko 11th March 2012 21:25

IS your system configured for the new IP? What's the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

Ovidiu 11th March 2012 22:44

:-( ok, you are right. I should start thinking before asking such a silly question.


ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:21:af:8a:99
inet addr:85.214.229.212 Bcast:85.214.229.212 Mask:255.255.255.255
inet6 addr: fe80::224:21ff:feaf:8a99/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:103567023 errors:0 dropped:896 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:123996292 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:69504240384 (64.7 GiB) TX bytes:98395688653 (91.6 GiB)
Interrupt:16 Memory:feae0000-feb00000


my system didn't know about the second IP :-( is there a how-to for this? I guess I need to edit the interfaces file, the closest I just could find via google is this: http://shibuvarkala.blogspot.com/200...ddress-or.html

falko 12th March 2012 18:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ovidiu (Post 275297)
my system didn't know about the second IP :-( is there a how-to for this? I guess I need to edit the interfaces file, the closest I just could find via google is this: http://shibuvarkala.blogspot.com/200...ddress-or.html

That should work. Make sure you indent as follows:

Code:

auto eth0:1
iface eth0:1 inet static
  address 192.168.0.50
  netmask 255.255.255.0
  network x.x.x.x
  broadcast x.x.x.x
  gateway x.x.x.x



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.