HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Move quota to another partition ? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56372)

ircf 29th February 2012 10:56

Move quota to another partition ?
 
Hello,

About a year ago, when I used the Perfect Debian Squeeze setup, I made a huge mistake while setting quotas.

My ISP provider had installed a separate partition for data (namely /var). But I dumbly setup quotas on main partition /, like told in the setup ><.

So now when I do
Code:

repquota -avug
it shows my users quotas (which are defined from ISP Config) but on the wrong partition. I suppose this is useless so I would like to "move" these quota from / to /var.

1. Can anyone tell me if these steps are good and not dangerous for my partitions and/or users data please ?

Code:

quotaoff -avug
vi /etc/fstab
# move options usrjquota=aquota.user,grpjquota=aquota.group,jqfmt=vfsv0 from / to /var partition then save and quit
mv /aquota.user /var/aquota.user
mv /aquota.group /var/aquota.group
mount -o remount / && mount -o remount /var # or just reboot
quotacheck -avugm
quotaon -avug

2. I know this is not a forum about ISP Config, but could anyone tell me whether if ISP Config will still be able to update quotas if I move them into /var ? Should I modify something in ISP Config to do so ?

3. Still about ISP Config (sorry) I've read somewhere quotacheck should be run on a periodic base. Does ISP Config does it for me or should I add a crontab like this ?

Code:

crontab -e
0 * * * * quotaoff -avug && quotacheck -avugm && quotaon -avug

Thank you for your help.

ircf 5th March 2012 12:41

Any suggestion ?
 
Could anyone confirm the procedure above is safe please ?

This server is quite important for us so I would like to be really sure before doing this.

Thank you for your help.

falko 7th March 2012 18:16

I think you cannot move the aquota files to another partition. I'd set up quota on the new partition from scratch.

ircf 26th March 2012 12:53

How to re-create quotas ?
 
Hello Falko,

Sorry for late anwser, I had to work on other projects...

If I remove quotas from partition / and set it to partition /var, will ISP Config recreate all quotas when I modify a website configuration or should I re-create each manually ?

Thank you for your help.

till 26th March 2012 13:02

ISPConfig will recreate the quota for a website when a setting of this site is modified.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.