HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Nameservers don't work! (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55816)

mjnet 18th January 2012 11:44

Nameservers don't work!
 
Hi guys,

My ISPConfig is running perfectly for a couple of months right now!...
But once as Amazon rebooted my NS1 instance, i got in troulbe with my nameservers.

My domain codag.net, which is also domain of Nameservers can't be resolved anymore.
Other domains like codag.ch still work.

I registred following nameservers at switch.ch:
ns1.codag.net
ns2.codag.net

There's an express check:
http://network-tools.com/default.asp...=ns1.codag.net
http://network-tools.com/default.asp...=ns2.codag.net


Do you have any ideas guys??.. Nameservers are quiet important for me. I would realy get in troule if client domains won't work anymore... :(

till 18th January 2012 11:48

Check th /var/log/syslog for named errors.

mjnet 18th January 2012 20:57

I just receive (on both) the following which is ok!:
Jan 18 19:32:55 ns1 named[590]: client 85.25.91.14#27245: query (cache) 'www.xxx.eu/A/IN' denied

problem seems getting bigger! can't ping to ns1.codag.net, ns2.codag.net anymore! i sent an email to switch where i registred these nameservers. could it be an issue on side of switch.ch?

giftsnake 18th January 2012 23:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by mjnet (Post 271852)
I just receive (on both) the following which is ok!:
Jan 18 19:32:55 ns1 named[590]: client 85.25.91.14#27245: query (cache) 'www.xxx.eu/A/IN' denied

i have exactly the same problem, luckily just with a domain to be transfered in a couple of days. using debian squeeze, bind & ispconfig 3.0.4.2
it is the first dns-zone i created after upgrading.

mjnet 19th January 2012 11:07

Just received an answer of SWITCH.ch:
Nur bei Name-Servern, deren Hostname ein .ch oder .li Domain-Name ist, muss
auch die IP-Adresse des Name-Servers angegeben werden.

Für alle anderen Endungen wird die IP-Adresse des Name-Servers bei SWITCH
nicht erfasst.

--> means in english:
IP Adresses for Nameservers won't be set for any other Top Level Domains expect of .ch and .li

I'm quiet sure i HAVED SET these IP adresses at switch!
So that means I have to set the IP adresses now at Godaddy, right?. What I also did when I set up my nameservers!

Is it realy an nameserver-registration issue?? or could there be some other problems?

mjnet 19th January 2012 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by giftsnake (Post 271855)
i have exactly the same problem, luckily just with a domain to be transfered in a couple of days. using debian squeeze, bind & ispconfig 3.0.4.2
it is the first dns-zone i created after upgrading.

allright...that will be my next solving issue :D
(i'll let you know)

mjnet 19th January 2012 18:41

guys!
seems like I solved the problem by adding simple A records for NS1 and NS2!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.