HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   How to access isispConfig3 websites created without domain names (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=55616)

kmchen 3rd January 2012 19:12

How to access isispConfig3 websites created without domain names
 
Hi,
I'm a total newbie with ispConfig that I got installed on an ovh dedicated server.
I bought the doc.pdf where it is said that I should be able to access freshly created websites but at whitch url ?
When I try http://ip_or_name_server/testsite.com/web/ I get 403 error with "client denied by server configuration: /var/www/testsite.com/web/index.html" in apache logs

I need that feature to test websites before real domain name transfers.

Thanks for your help

till 3rd January 2012 19:15

Please see ISPConfig FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-a-dns-record/

kmchen 3rd January 2012 19:23

Thanks. I added the domain name in /etc/hosts. But what url then ?
Tried ip_server and ip_server/domain_name with no result

till 3rd January 2012 20:10

The url is the domain that you added, so if you added domain.tld, then open http://domain.tld in the browser to access the website.

kmchen 3rd January 2012 20:49

How would this be possible?
 
How would this be possible? The domain.tld already exists and works on another server !

till 3rd January 2012 20:58

The purpose of the /etc/hosts file is to override domains in DNS. So if you set the domain in the hosts file (on your desktop, not the server!), then it instructs your browser to access the server that is defined in /etc/hosts and to ignore the DNS record. Just try it, you will see then that it works for Linux, *BSD, Windows and MacOS.

kmchen 4th January 2012 09:56

want to put all websites in place on the new server
 
Thanks a lot. It works fine. It took me a long time to understand it was to set on MY LOCAL DESKTOP. Confused. English is not my native language and sometiome I read to quickly.

kmchen 4th January 2012 17:52

403 error again
 
It works fine when I select suphp or cgi options in a website.
Now, when I select fastcgi in website options I get 403 error again !

till 4th January 2012 18:15

Quote:

Now, when I select fastcgi in website options I get 403 error again !
But thats not related to the way you access the site with a hosts file. You can find the reason for the error in the error.log file of the website.

kmchen 6th January 2012 17:13

OK. Thanks for your help. To end that topic. If I need to build a test site without domain name. I can't ask my users to manipulate their hosts file. Is there a solution with ispconfig for that ?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.