HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Update, upgrade problem (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54908)

hitri 12th November 2011 11:39

Update, upgrade problem
 
After a while I tried to upgrade my Ubuntu server 11.04 with IspConfig installed.
It doesn't work, but it have already worked. I pinged security.ubuntu.com and this is the result:
PING security.ubuntu.com (91.189.92.167) 56(84) bytes of data.

After ctrl+c I got:
--- security.ubuntu.com ping statistics ---
63 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 62008ms

I've tried to modify /etc/resolv.conf with add OpenDNS's nameservers.
My server is behind router.

falko 13th November 2011 11:48

I guess it's just a temporary problem. Have you tried again?

hitri 13th November 2011 20:06

I've been trying for more then week. It doesn't work. Is it possible, that ISP did something?

falko 14th November 2011 10:12

Can you try Google's nameservers (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) in your resolv.conf?

Quote:

Is it possible, that ISP did something?
ISPConfig does not touch your resolv.conf or your apt configuration.

Can you post the output of
Code:

ifconfig
?

hitri 15th November 2011 18:57

I tried with Google's IPs, it's the same.
PHP Code:


ifconfig
:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1f:d0:0a:a3:8a
          inet addr
:192.168.10.211  Bcast:192.168.10.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr
fe80::21f:d0ff:fe0a:a38a/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets
:422904 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets
:354379 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions
:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes
:351733866 (351.7 MB)  TX bytes:68465551 (68.4 MB)
          
Interrupt:42 Base address:0x4000

eth0
:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1f:d0:0a:a3:8a
          inet addr
:78.153.35.114  Bcast:78.153.35.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU
:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt
:42 Base address:0x4000

lo        Link encap
:Local Loopback
          inet addr
:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr
: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU
:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets
:74601 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets
:74601 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions
:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes
:6549023 (6.5 MB)  TX bytes:6549023 (6.5 MB


falko 16th November 2011 19:18

Did you always have those network interfaces? Should eth0 have a local IP, while eth0:0 has a public one?

hitri 18th November 2011 09:29

I don't know. Does ISPConfig 3 handling with network interfaces? I didn't change it and didn't create eth0:0. I had to change IP in ISPConfig from public to local otherwise it doesn't work. (you set me this)
Thank you Falko for your effort.

falko 19th November 2011 11:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by hitri (Post 267776)
I don't know. Does ISPConfig 3 handling with network interfaces?

Not unless you explicitly tell ISPConfig to do so. By default it doesn't change your network configuration, and it's not recommended to let ISPConfig do this.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.