HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   HOWTO-Related Questions (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   software raid1 on running system incl grub2 ubuntu 10.04 (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54536)

Hajo.Locker 14th October 2011 12:45

software raid1 on running system incl grub2 ubuntu 10.04
 
Hello,

i tried this howto.

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-set...n-ubuntu-10.04

I also use Ubuntu 10.04(32). The difference ist that iam not having special /boot partition. /boot is located on / (/ is sda3, sda2 is /tmp and sda1 is swap)

i processed this howto and every time where sdb1/md0 was used i replaced with sdb3/md2
Problem is rebooting, df -h (start of page3) dont shows md2 for /, it is still sda3

dont really find my mistake, fstab and mtab are edited as well.
this is my /etc/grub.d/09_swraid1_setup
root should be md2 in my case.


#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
menuentry 'raid1 test 2.6.32-34-generic-pae ' --class ubuntu --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
recordfail
insmod raid
insmod mdraid
insmod ext2
set root='(md2)'
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-34-generic-pae root=/dev/md2 ro quiet
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-34-generic-pae
}


sda3 still on / blocks adding sda3 to my array md2. md0 and md1 works as expected.
What could be my mistake? additional confs needed?


Thanks for help,
Hajo

falko 15th October 2011 12:03

What's in your /etc/fstab and /etc/mdadm/mdadm.conf? What are the outputs of
Code:

cat /proc/mdstat
and
Code:

fdisk -l
?

Hajo.Locker 17th October 2011 11:42

Hello,

thanks for your help.

I did it again and this time it was successful. May be a small mistake at the first attempts.

Thanks for the great Howto.

Thanks,
Hajo

Hajo.Locker 17th October 2011 16:08

Hello,

just 1 short question.
I changed partition type of my /tmp also to fd - Linux raid autodetect. Ist this needed or should better stay at 82 - Linux Swap / Solaris? Seems to work in both cases.

Thanks,
Hajo

falko 18th October 2011 11:03

That's up to you as /tmp should contain only temporary data.

Hajo.Locker 19th October 2011 12:16

thanks, i retained now as 82 - Linux Swap.

At another test making a raid1 i had again my initial problem. System was not booting from md2, it still uses sda3 for startup.

Again i did not find any problem in my files.
Now i changed:
update-initramfs -u
to:
update-initramfs -u -k all
as mentioned in other readmes and it worked.

This could be the mistake? I dont really know...

Hajo


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.