HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   ISPConfig with blogspot? (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54397)

laptop_user 2nd October 2011 19:33

ISPConfig with blogspot?
 
Hello,

I need help with this. I have a blog at blogspot.com and I want to use my subdomain with blogspot. I follow the tutorial here http://www.google.com/support/blogge....cs&ts=1233381 but unfortunately I couldn't get it to work :(

Is my cname setup correctly?

http://i.imgur.com/2rWNv.png

Thanks for any help :(

falko 3rd October 2011 19:01

What exactly doesn't work?

Is your ISPConfig server authoritative for your domain?

laptop_user 3rd October 2011 19:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 264706)
What exactly doesn't work?

Is your ISPConfig server authoritative for your domain?

I want to use my subdomain with blogger. I have a domain example.com and I want to use subdomain blog.example.com with blogger.

I follow the tutorial from here:
http://www.google.com/support/blogge...n&answer=58317

but adding CNAME in DNS didn't work. Duplicate entry or something...
How to check authoritative for my domain?

thanks falko

falko 4th October 2011 10:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by laptop_user (Post 264713)
but adding CNAME in DNS didn't work. Duplicate entry or something...

What's the exact error message, and where exactly do you get it?


Quote:

Originally Posted by laptop_user (Post 264713)
How to check authoritative for my domain?

The command
Code:

dig ns yourdomain.com
should show your nameservers as authoritative.

laptop_user 4th October 2011 17:34

I forgot how I got the error but my guess is I'm not following the the tutorial from Google blogspot and thats why I get the error.

Code:

root@server1:~# dig ns cheapantivirus.me

; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> ns cheapantivirus.me
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 43865
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;cheapantivirus.me.            IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
cheapantivirus.me.      41192  IN      NS      ns2.cheapantivirus.me.
cheapantivirus.me.      41192  IN      NS      ns1.cheapantivirus.me.

;; Query time: 52 msec
;; SERVER: 4.2.2.1#53(4.2.2.1)
;; WHEN: Tue Oct  4 18:33:35 2011
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 71

If I recalled correctly rd under flags mean no authority?
This is my subdomain under DNS Zones. I don't know what NS to put there so I just add my own NS. I upload picture:
http://i.imgur.com/yOVqo.png

and this is my subdomain record:
http://i.imgur.com/GkY4M.png

and if you ping blog.cheapantivirus.me you will get my server IP? any idea?
thanks in advance :)

falko 5th October 2011 10:25

The problem is you added a zone for blog.cheapantivirus.me - this is wrong. You must add a CNAME record for blog to the cheapantivirus.me zone.

laptop_user 5th October 2011 18:04

I know it will work if I add it to cheapantivirus.me zone. I want client to be able to use my subdomain with blogspot.com so instead of I manually add their subdomain to my own domain zone, I can just provide them with DNS module and they them self can add their own subdomain.cheapantivirus.me to the DNS zone.

If you have friends that have blogger account and need a free subdomain to use with blogger, you can provide them with.

Alhamdulillah. I test it and it works. :)
My setting:
http://i.imgur.com/qyaqF.png

http://i.imgur.com/PAn4e.png

in blogger domain setting I use www.blog.cheapantivirus.me. Hope it helps.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.