HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   "Domains" Tab (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54342)

Kira 29th September 2011 11:01

"Domains" Tab
 
Hi,

I just saw the Domains-Tab - seems to be new? At least I never saw it before.. :)
Can't find anything in the documentation too (I think my documentation is outdated already..)


So, what is it good for?
Looks like I can setup Domains.. but that's possbile in the "Sites" section too, so..?

Thanks,
Kira

till 29th September 2011 11:05

The domain tab is available since several versions. It is used to restrict domains that clients can use in their accounts and affects all other modules. It is described in chapter 4.12.1 of the manual (current revision).

Kira 30th September 2011 01:00

Ah okay, I see :)

Sounds nice, but... we have already setuped a lot of sites here, so if I start adding those domains - are the setups for the sites ruined?

For example, we have 3 sites:

aaa.com
bbb.com
ccc.com

If I now add the domain "aaa.com" in the domains section... what happens to the sites bbb.com and ccc.com?

Thanks,
Kira

till 30th September 2011 10:01

The existing domains get added there, wne the function gets activated.

Kira 20th October 2011 12:35

How do I activate the function?
I only can add new domains when I click on the Domains-Tab..

Or is it activated as soon as I add the first domain and then adds all the other domains automatically?

Also, I have a site myDomain.com and a second site something.myDomain.com - will this still work after I use the Domains thing? Or do I have to add something.myDomain.com as a Domain in there too?

Thanks,
Kira

falko 21st October 2011 16:49

From the ISPConfig 3 Manual:

Quote:

This module is active only if you also check the Use the domain-module to add new domains checkbox on the Domains tab under System > System > Interface Config.

cbj4074 21st May 2013 00:36

In the event that anyone else wonders what happened to the "Domains" tab in ISPConfig 3.0.5 (and presumably later), it was moved to "Clients" [tab] -> "Domains" [left sidebar] -> "Domains".

Source: http://bugtracker.ispconfig.org/inde...s&task_id=2534


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.