HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Subdomain, Godaddy & NO-IP (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54294)

Salital 27th September 2011 13:32

Subdomain, Godaddy & NO-IP
 
Hi Guys,

I buyed a domain in Godaddy and after I buyed a DNS Service in NO-IP. My home webserver is connect to internet with an Dynamic IP

With ISPConfig 3 my domain works!:)))))

But now I have to create several subdomain as:

user1.mydomain.com
user2.mydomain.com
......
......
userN.mydomain.com

I saw is possible create subdomain with ISPConfig

MY FIRST QUESTION

when I create a subdomain create a subdirectory to my directory website?

I mean if my website is in this directory

ispconfigdirectory/client1/web1

my web domain is in this directory?

ispconfigdirectory/client1/web1/subdoman1

or I can create a dedicated directory outside this path?

MY SECOND QUESTION (I apologize for my incompetence)

I have to buy the subdomain in Godaddy? Each subdomain have a different IP?

thank you in advance,

Sal

till 27th September 2011 14:16

Quote:

when I create a subdomain create a subdirectory to my directory website?
If the subdomain shall have its own directory, then you create a nwe website for that subdomain instead of using the subdomain function.

Quote:

I have to buy the subdomain in Godaddy?
No. But you have to create a dns a or cname record for this subdomain in the godaddy dns server.

Quote:

Each subdomain have a different IP?
No. You can run multiple domains on the same IP.

Salital 28th September 2011 04:10

thanks Till everything work! :)

I create with NO-IP a host.sub.domain.com we have a URL like that:

www.user.mywebdomain.com

I create in ISPConfig 3 a new website and not a new sub-domain and its works!:)

Also I create for the client a ssh access and it works. The user with ssh account reach its website (in this case www.user.mywebdomain.com)

Username: [clientname]username@mywebdomain.com
Pass: *********

But the ftp access that I create does't work

This is my parameter

ftp host: ftp.mywebdomain.com (in the NO-IP panel I can edit that)
user:[clientusername]
pass:******

NOTE: my router is configurate for ssh & ftp access

I hope everything is clear!

bye,

S

falko 28th September 2011 16:40

Did you try both active and passive transfers in your FTP client?

Salital 29th September 2011 02:33

Yep! Error 530 Login Authentication Fail!

host data incorect?

falko 29th September 2011 18:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Salital (Post 264348)
ftp host: ftp.mywebdomain.com (in the NO-IP panel I can edit that)
user:[clientusername]
pass:******

Is this an ISPConfig username (a username that you can use to log into ISPConfig)? If so, this cannot work. You must create an explicit FTP user in ISPConfig.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.