HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   DNS zone and subdomain with Joomla, Drupal, Wordpress (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54128)

emanation 13th September 2011 23:50

DNS zone and subdomain with Joomla, Drupal, Wordpress
 
Hello.
I've read Manual and overview related topics at forum and I can't understans one minor thing which make major problem.

Lets say that I have Joomla installed at Website and another Joomla at subdomain: www.joomlaproduct,com and demo.joomladroduct.com. Both are created as website. Below I mean in subdomain the address which looks like subdomain just.

At domain registrant I have personal name server records like ns1.joomladroduct.com and ns2.joomladroduct.com

It's obivious that DNS zone for mail website should be:
Code:

A        demo                        191.192.193.194        0       
A          mail                        191.192.193.194        0       
A          joomlaproduct.com.        191.192.193.194                0       
A          ns1                        191.192.193.194        0       
A          ns2                        191.192.193.194        0       
A          www                        191.192.193.194        0       
CNAME        ftp.joomlaproduct.com.        joomlaproduct.com.        0       
MX          joomlaproduct.com.        mail.joomlaproduct.com. 10       
NS          joomlaproduct.com.        ns1.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS          joomlaproduct.com.        ns2.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
TXT        joomlaproduct.com.        v=spf1 +a +mx -all        0

but what should be at Subdomain DNS zone? I guessed the same, but after reading forum I'm confused with next settings as idea

Code:

A        demo.joomlaproduct.com.        191.192.193.194                0       
A        ns1                                191.192.193.194                0       
A        ns2                                191.192.193.194                0       
CNAME        ftp.demo.joomlaproduct.com.        demo.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
MX        demo.joomlaproduct.com.        mail.demo.joomlaproduct.com.        10       
NS        demo.joomlaproduct.com.        ns.demo.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        ns1                                ns1.demo.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        ns2                                ns2.demo.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
TXT        demo.joomlaproduct.com.        v=spf1 +a +mx -all                0

but in fact I don't need MX, TXT records for subdomain, but CNAME ftp must be because there separate FTP user. Though it's not necessary because connection could be established by IP

Of cause I mean in subdomain separate website which just looks like subdomain.

Please, help me to find the truth.
Thanks.

falko 14th September 2011 10:30

You cannot create a zone for a subdomain. You have to create all records in the zone for the main domain, and as far as I can see, that zone looks fine.

emanation 14th September 2011 10:52

Redirect loop
 
Hello.
Thanks for conclusion.
You are right, now everything works good except Redirect Loop for demo.joomlaproduct.com
Though as you know Joomla has administrator subfolder for Back-End. I can open it by demo.joomlaproduct.com/administrator
But demo.joomlaproduct.com brings Redirect Loop. And .htaccess rules don't affect to it. Checked by removing .htaccess for testing result.

Also From Manual I see that domain.vhost files could solve. But I don't imagine how exact
Could you give a hint about that.

Perhaps is happen because httpd- S gives me
Code:

*:80                  is a NameVirtualHost
        default server demo.joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
        port 80 namevhost demo.joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
        port 80 namevhost demo.wordpressproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/demo.wordpressproduct.com.vhost:7)
        port 80 namevhost joomlaproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/joomlaproduct.com.vhost:7)
        port 80 namevhost wordpressproduct.com (/etc/httpd/conf/sites-enabled/wordpressproduct.com.vhost:7)

Where an I change default server?
Thanks.

emanation 14th September 2011 14:36

in fact I was wrong. demo.joomlaproduct.com is not opening from other PCs because address is not found.
Now I have this and it doesn't solve my problem.
Code:

A        demo                        191.192.193.194        0       
A        mail                        191.192.193.194        0       
A        joomlaproduct.com.        191.192.193.194        0       
A        ns1                        191.192.193.194        0       
A        ns2                        191.192.193.194        0       
A        support                44.55.66.77        0       
A        www                        191.192.193.194        0       
CNAME        ftp.joomlaproduct.com.        joomlaproduct.com.        0       
MX        joomlaproduct.com.        mail.joomlaproduct.com.        10       
NS        demo                        ns1.joomlaproduct.com        0       
NS        demo                        ns2.joomlaproduct.com        0       
NS        demo.joomlaproduct.com. ns2.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        demo.joomlaproduct.com. ns1.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        joomlaproduct.com.        ns1.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        joomlaproduct.com.        ns2.joomlaproduct.com.        0

what is wrong?

BTW record "A support 44.55.66.77 0" works perfect. That request should be redirected to other server.

falko 15th September 2011 11:05

You just need these two NS records:

Code:

NS        joomlaproduct.com.        ns1.joomlaproduct.com.        0       
NS        joomlaproduct.com.        ns2.joomlaproduct.com.        0

Please delete the other ones.

emanation 15th September 2011 16:31

hello.
Yes, I've got it. I had problem before because named (BIND) service. For some reason it was stopped.
Redirect also solved because it was Joomla issue.
Now I have problem that after several hours IPSConfig panel could not be opened. If I reboot server it works again. I can't understand what is depence of that issue. But it happens regularly.

falko 16th September 2011 10:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by emanation (Post 263559)
Now I have problem that after several hours IPSConfig panel could not be opened. If I reboot server it works again. I can't understand what is depence of that issue. But it happens regularly.

Do you use something like fail2ban that could lock you out? Or maybe it's a problem with your RAM?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.