HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   domains, subdomains, webspace, bandwidth.. (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5234)

TheRudy 29th June 2006 12:00

domains, subdomains, webspace, bandwidth..
 
Hey, Here's something i found out today and please do not say it is like i'm going to describe it here!

You add new domain/customer with let's say 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth. Now you also offer them 5 subdomains with ordered package. When adding new subdomain, you cannot 'attach' it to domain name to use their space/bandwidth.
So in other words, user get's a total of 300 MB of webspace and 300MB of bandwidth with 1 domain + all used 5 subdomains while he paid for 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth.

Will any newer version of ISPConfig have better support for subdomains cause frankly, current one is bad!

Plus, please fix that database username stuff and add it so that user can enter his own username and use as prefix the domain name...

Probably will have to hack it myself eh.. but hey, worth of a shot..

fobicodam 29th June 2006 13:54

I agree about the domain name..

With the "domains" thing... its not like you do.. you are creating 5 sites, not subdomains. ISPC cant do what you want to do that way, you have to "rememeber" de disk space used..

falko 29th June 2006 23:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheRudy
You add new domain/customer with let's say 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth. Now you also offer them 5 subdomains with ordered package. When adding new subdomain, you cannot 'attach' it to domain name to use their space/bandwidth.
So in other words, user get's a total of 300 MB of webspace and 300MB of bandwidth with 1 domain + all used 5 subdomains while he paid for 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth.

:confused: This is new to me. What exactly have you done?

TheRudy 30th June 2006 08:14

:D falko
I did write it in a bit of confusing way. What i was saying is that i cannot offer a hosting packet to my clients with let's say 5 subdomains and 50MB of webspace and 50MB of bandwidth total per domain + all 5 subdomains.

Why not? Cause each subdomain will have its own limits in webspace and bandwidth and the reason for that is that we actually create new account for subdomain completly seperated from 'main' account.

Actually i can't even offer them additional domains to be used on the above hosting packet. Same thing, new account for each domain and each domain gets again 50MB of space and 50MB of bandwidth, less or more, depends on how much space i give them.

mphayesuk 30th June 2006 10:00

So what you are saying is that the limits should be applied to the client and not the domains and sub domains.

So then if a client has got 10 domains and only 100MB of web space then its only 100MB of web space and not 10 domains at 100MB each.

till 30th June 2006 13:02

The problem is that Clients are an virtual elemnt in IPConfig to organise websites. Clients did not exist as system user in linux beacuse linux does not support hierarchical quota and groups. You can not have (group)quota x that is defined inside (group)quota y.

fobicodam 30th June 2006 13:09

What about creating resellers accounts? that way you can create limits by user.

TheRudy 1st July 2006 16:07

Completly wrong guys.

How i was thinking was like this:

New tab is created on sites form. Form that shows when you click on some created site where user/client can see his own stuff. Here user himself can view/add new/update/delete his subdomains.
Check the pic:
example 1

Now when user adds a new subdomain.
example 2
This domain is of coruse written into table a new apache info is added to Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file like:
Code:

<VirtualHost IP:PORT>
  ServerName subdomain.example.com
  DocumentRoot /var/www/www.example.com/web/sub_subdomain
 ...other stuff...
</VirtualHost>

and DNS stuff for this domain:
Code:

subdomain    IN  CNAME  example.com.
And now the finall part, folder called 'sub_subdomain' is created inside domains main folder, so:
/var/www/www.example.com/web/ <--- main domain folder
/var/www/www.example.com/web/sub_subdomain <--- main subdomain folder

NOTE: sub_ = prefix that is attached to each folders name for subdomains.

Of course admins/resellers can limit number of subdomains allowed per site/hosting packet.

In other words, subdomains are now really part of main domain, using domains webspace/bandwidth. No more new accounts, users can add subdomains on their own without being super duper expert of adding new domain..

What's the problem with this? This is how we all want for subdomains to work. Seen lots of people on this forum asking for this type of subdomains. They probably know it from cPanel or some other CP.

I would add this feature but i have one problem (not familiar with ISPConfig code structure, falko check PM :) ). If you guys give me some help on getting to know the code structure when i need it, i'll be happy to do this.

till 2nd July 2006 13:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheRudy
In other words, subdomains are now really part of main domain, using domains webspace/bandwidth. No more new accounts, users can add subdomains on their own without being super duper expert of adding new domain..

What's the problem with this? This is how we all want for subdomains to work. Seen lots of people on this forum asking for this type of subdomains. They probably know it from cPanel or some other CP.

It might be the way cPanel manages subdomains, but this does not mean that anyone wants subdomains to work this way as ISPConfig implements it with the possibility to have more then one website per customer. For example most poeple here are asking to set a subdomain to a directory of their choice and not to a static subdirectory under the main web directory as this does not add real benefit to the current ISPConfig implementation with mod_rewrite (you can use mod rewrite that the URL in browser dies not change, this results in the same behaviour then your implemamtation).

Quote:

I would add this feature but i have one problem (not familiar with ISPConfig code structure, falko check PM :) ). If you guys give me some help on getting to know the code structure when i need it, i'll be happy to do this.
Please ask me for any development related questions and not Falko.

I think there are two problems with the solution in your example screenshots, 1) we dont have space for another tab, (in your screenshot the SSL tab is not enabled) so it might be better to add the subdomain list on the same tab then the co-domains.

The way I prefer the implementation is to add a checkbox or option field to the co-domain settings where the type of subdomain can be selected. Either as rewrite rule like ISPConfig implements it now or as separate vhost like you proposed it.

If you add subdomains as vhosts, dont forget to change the log split scripts and the statistic scripts too, so the traffic is accumulated to the main website and dont get lost.

TheRudy 3rd July 2006 09:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
It might be the way cPanel manages subdomains,

Not the only CP that does that, actually most of them do this. When you create new subdomain, new folder with the same name as subdomain is created. Yes, i added that sub_ prefix which can be revmoed of course.

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
but this does not mean that anyone wants subdomains to work this way

Not everyone but a lot of people especially those people who are coming from CP's like cPanel,...

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
as ISPConfig implements it with the possibility to have more then one website per customer. For example most poeple here are asking to set a subdomain to a directory of their choice and not to a static subdirectory under the main web directory as this does not add real benefit to the current ISPConfig implementation with mod_rewrite (you can use mod rewrite that the URL in browser dies not change, this results in the same behaviour then your implemamtation).

You talking about adding new co-domain and Forward it to folder feature? Well that doesn't really work for me. What happens if the company doesn't want to offer mod_rewrite to customers? Plus i might be wrong but, to quote falko from some other thread about subdomains:
Quote:

If you have a web site www.example.com with a folder test in it, and you then create the Co-Domain test.example.com with a forward to test, then people can type in test.example.com in their browser's address bar, but the address will then switch to www.example.com/test. You cannot change this behavour, you have to accept it.
In other words, for a subdomain to work with new folder under mains and WITHOUT redirecting from 'subdomain.domain.tpl' to 'www.subdomain.tpl/folder', you would have to do some manual changes to the rules and stuff. Also from another thread about subdomains. Or was this fixed or did i understand it wrong?

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Please ask me for any development related questions and not Falko.

Fully noted ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
I think there are two problems with the solution in your example screenshots, 1) we dont have space for another tab, (in your screenshot the SSL tab is not enabled) so it might be better to add the subdomain list on the same tab then the co-domains.

Right, didn't know about SSL as yes, i don't use it. Adding it under co-domains will probably solve this.

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
The way I prefer the implementation is to add a checkbox or option field to the co-domain settings where the type of subdomain can be selected. Either as rewrite rule like ISPConfig implements it now or as separate vhost like you proposed it.

Don't quite get this to be honest. Why not just simply moving subdomains tab inside co-domains. Then you would have for example on top subdomains and below co-domain stuff. Why checkbox or option field?

Don't get me wrong here but i would just like to view a CLEAR option for subdomains where even a non-expert can add it without asking anyone a single question. Let's face it, that is not possible now using co-domains and forward folder cause people will look for 'subdomains' name/title. Plus if cPanel and other CP's have it, why not also add it to ISPConfig? I mean its more of a plus for ISPConfig to have 3 ways of dealing with subdomains (mod_rewrite, new account, vhosts). Now that is something not a lot of CP's have! Well even if you guys don't like it or think its stupid, i'll probably add this feature for my ISPConfig.. I want my customers to add subdomains on their own without any support with ability to limit the number of subdomains per domain name..


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:47.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.