HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   alias domains (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52150)

vwpete 4th April 2011 02:44

alias domains
 
Hello,
I have a quick question with regard to alias domains
I have followed the example in http://docs.ispconfig.org/creating-w...s-web-domains/
I am just wondering if it is working correctly for me
I have say domain.com as my parent domain and I make domain.co.uk as an alias web domain
I select redirect type “no redirect”
Auto subdomain “*.”
And select active
What I am finding is that my website is now shown with either domain. If I type in
http://www.domain.co.uk the website shows with this address it does not redirect and change the address to http://www.domain.com
I have also tried using redirect type “R” but it does not make any difference
So to make domain.co.uk actually redirect to domain.com “change the url”do I have to create a domain.co.uk website and stick a .htaccess file in it or is the alias function not working correctly for me?
cheers

till 4th April 2011 09:51

Quote:

What I am finding is that my website is now shown with either domain.
Then its working correctly as a aliasdomain in apache is used to show the same website content from more then one domain.

Quote:

So to make domain.co.uk actually redirect to domain.com “change the url”do I have to create a domain.co.uk website and stick a .htaccess file in it or is the alias function not working correctly for me?
You can do this with the aliasdomain finction as well. Simply enter "http://domain.com" into the redirect path field and select "no flag" as redirect type.

vwpete 4th April 2011 12:23

Quote:

Quote:

Quote:
So to make domain.co.uk actually redirect to domain.com “change the url”do I have to create a domain.co.uk website and stick a .htaccess file in it or is the alias function not working correctly for me?
You can do this with the aliasdomain finction as well. Simply enter "http://domain.com" into the redirect path field and select "no flag" as redirect type.
Thanx for the quick response, this did not work for me, anyways i took the hint and downloaded the manual, lots of good info in there, but still did not really help me with this issue.
Just out of desperation I decided to change the auto subdomain from “*.” To “www” and hoora all working
thanx


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.