HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Help with DNS - info inside (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52101)

micko_escalade 31st March 2011 09:09

Help with DNS - info inside
 
Hi,

Up until now when I would register new domain with godaddy and in control panel I would leave default Nameservers:
NS53.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
NS54.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
after that I would only edit zone "A (Host)" and change to mu server ip and my new domain would be accessible from the internet.

Problem became after friend of mine from other country ask me if I can host one small simple website for him. He gave me his info where registered domain and all I'm able to change is dns settings is primary and secondary NS.
There's nothing about "A (Host)" so I'm totally lost. I've setup my server using this tutorial Debian Squeeze (Debian 6.0) With BIND & Courier [ISPConfig 3]

My question is do I just setup new DNS Zone inside client1 ?
and then enter ns1.myfrienddomain.rs and ns1.myfrienddomain.rs inside his domain control panel?

Appreciate your help!


http://i.imgur.com/iivbo.jpg

falko 1st April 2011 13:58

Did you change the nameservers of your friend's domain so that it uses your own nameservers? You can check the currently configured nameservers like this:
Code:

dig ns yourfriendsdomain.com
If so, you must enter your nameservers in the NS1 and NS2 fields.

Please note that if you use nameservers that are in the same domain (like ns1.yourfriendsdomain.com and ns2.yourfriendsdomain.com for the yourfriendsdomain.com domain), you need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records

micko_escalade 2nd April 2011 11:10

After reading here in the forums I did some changes:

I've changed nameservers in his control panel to
ns1.myserver.com
ns2.myserver.com
and now I'm waiting for him to confirm this change by clicking the link that his register sends him.

In godaddy DNS manager I've added new A (Host) records ns1 and ns2 for a domain that I was using to setup ISPconfig i.e. myserver.com


http://i.imgur.com/iHbYn.jpg

Then I added new NS records ns1 and ns2.
default ns11.domaincontrol.com and ns12.domaincontrol.com can't be changed or deleted.

http://i.imgur.com/1vlhC.jpg

So, without adding A (Host) record I can't ping ns1.myserver.com
Was a NS record necessary?

Do I still need to ask his register to add a glue record?
I would ask them to add ns1.myserver.com and ns2.myserver.com ?


Just to clarify:
All of my domains are registered with godaddy. My friend uses totally different register in different country and his only option is to enter ns1,ns2,ns3 etc.


This is how my DNS zone looks like now:

http://i.imgur.com/NNJzq.jpg

falko 3rd April 2011 20:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by micko_escalade (Post 254499)
So, without adding A (Host) record I can't ping ns1.myserver.com
Was a NS record necessary?

Yes, you must create an A record for ns1 and ns2. The NS records must be created in the zone of your friend's domain (not at GoDaddy).

Quote:

Originally Posted by micko_escalade (Post 254499)
Do I still need to ask his register to add a glue record?

No, because ns1 and ns1 are in a different domain than your friend's domain.

I think you should take a look at these tutorials (the last two are for ISPConfig 2, but it should give you the idea):
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

micko_escalade 7th April 2011 07:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 254543)
Yes, you must create an A record for ns1 and ns2. The NS records must be created in the zone of your friend's domain (not at GoDaddy).


No, because ns1 and ns1 are in a different domain than your friend's domain.

I think you should take a look at these tutorials (the last two are for ISPConfig 2, but it should give you the idea):
http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

Just wanted to report back that now it works!

All what i did is added nameservers in his control:
ns1.myserver.com
ns2.myserver.com

and at the same time his register asked for my server ip and nameserver info which he send to them.

Thanks for your help!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.