HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Server Operation (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Ispconfig3 (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51438)

idsinc 15th February 2011 04:11

Ispconfig3
 
I have installed ispconfig3 and I can login as admin with ease.

I have named my host machine server1.domain.com, and it's assigned a static IP

1. How can I assign also www. domain.com, for my server web page so the WAN will see it?

2. Does the ISPConfig establish partitions for the clients?

3. Does ISPConfig work on multiple drives, or do I have to set it up to do that? In other words, If I want to assign storage space to a client, can I do this on multiple drives? If so, how is that done (some sample code?)

alleks 15th February 2011 10:38

1. Just go to sites and add a new site named: yourdomain.com
2. ISPConfig does not work with partitions, it just create folders for each site you create and it adds it into the apache2 sites-available folder with it's corresponding settings
3. Check out the webdav feature, maybe it's what you need. :D

idsinc 16th February 2011 01:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by alleks (Post 251251)
1. Just go to sites and add a new site named: yourdomain.com
2. ISPConfig does not work with partitions, it just create folders for each site you create and it adds it into the apache2 sites-available folder with it's corresponding settings
3. Check out the webdav feature, maybe it's what you need. :D

So that "It Works!" page should be maybe a <Forbidden> message? I guess I was wondering if that was suppose to be the webpage area, but then maybe I've been over thinking this :) I can get to it from the command line, but didn't know if I was going to be replacing that with something out of ISPConfig.

alleks 16th February 2011 09:37

The "It works!" page is the content of the index.html in your /var/www/, when you add a new Site to ISPConfig cp and after few seconds you access it you should see a ISP default page and not the "It Works!", if not, than something is wrong with your system configuration.

falko 16th February 2011 16:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by alleks (Post 251354)
if not, than something is wrong with your system configuration.

... or he tried to access the web site through an IP address instead of its domain/hostname (www.)yourdomain.com.

alleks 16th February 2011 16:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by falko (Post 251379)
... or he tried to access the web site through an IP address instead of its domain/hostname (www.)yourdomain.com.

true true, forgot to mention that :).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.