HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials

HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/index.php)
-   Installation/Configuration (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Few questions about ISPConfig (http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5124)

DennisDee 24th June 2006 05:26

Few questions about ISPConfig
 
Hellow,
I have few questions about ISPConfig....


1. How can my customers create sudomains, if they have allowed only one domain? If I try to create sudomain on domain.com under CO-domains, then I get an error: The maximum number of domains for this site has been reached.

So how can I or my customers create subdomains if they or me have allowed only one domain?

2. Is it possible to create unlimited FTP accounts and MySql databases? Like I saw in ISPConfig i can add only one FTP account and Anonymous FTP and for MySql databases is maximum number 30 databases....

3. I still did`t try cuz i was just started with my server at home and i`m gonna running public it when i get better connection (next week),but I will ask anyway: Is it possible when one of customers write in address line http://www.domain.com/ispconfig (his/her own domain), that he/she could be redirected automaticly to https://www.domain.com:81 (his/her own domain and not hosting domain)
I know for one web panel, where is possible this for redirecting, however i can`t advertise for other product:D


P.S.: Are you maybe interested for additional design for ISPConfig and that customer can choose betwen one or other design afterward?

till 24th June 2006 16:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by DennisDee
1. How can my customers create sudomains, if they have allowed only one domain? If I try to create sudomain on domain.com under CO-domains, then I get an error: The maximum number of domains for this site has been reached.

So how can I or my customers create subdomains if they or me have allowed only one domain?

If you dont allow your users to create subdomains by setting the number of domains to 1, they cannot create subdomains. Thats the purpose of the domain limit.

Quote:

2. Is it possible to create unlimited FTP accounts and MySql databases? Like I saw in ISPConfig i can add only one FTP account and Anonymous FTP and for MySql databases is maximum number 30 databases....
If your server has unlimited ram and unlimited disksapce and unlimited computing power, it makes sense to create unlimited number of databases;) I have never seen that anyone has created more then 30 databases for one domian / webspace. But if you need more, you can create more databases with phpmyadmin.

Quote:

3. I still did`t try cuz i was just started with my server at home and i`m gonna running public it when i get better connection (next week),but I will ask anyway: Is it possible when one of customers write in address line http://www.domain.com/ispconfig (his/her own domain), that he/she could be redirected automaticly to https://www.domain.com:81 (his/her own domain and not hosting domain)
I know for one web panel, where is possible this for redirecting, however i can`t advertise for other product:D
Just create a redirect script or use an apache rewrite rule.

Quote:

P.S.: Are you maybe interested for additional design for ISPConfig and that customer can choose betwen one or other design afterward?
More themes will be nice. ISPConfig supports themes, but currently there is only the deafult theme available.

DennisDee 24th June 2006 17:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by till
If you dont allow your users to create subdomains by setting the number of domains to 1, they cannot create subdomains. Thats the purpose of the domain limit.

Well i would like to create hosting plan etc. 1 domain allowed and 5subdomains allowed



Quote:

Originally Posted by till
If your server has unlimited ram and unlimited disksapce and unlimited computing power, it makes sense to create unlimited number of databases;) I have never seen that anyone has created more then 30 databases for one domian / webspace. But if you need more, you can create more databases with phpmyadmin.

No I don`t have it, but still i think its much better if someone see for one hosting plan, he/she has unlimited databases or FTP accounts....



Quote:

Originally Posted by till
Just create a redirect script or use an apache rewrite rule.

How can I create redirect script? I think this script will be maded in php language, but what command i must use for redirecting, that could be unique for every domain and where to put it? I dont wanna to create script for each host seperately, but one script that i put it in ISPConfig and will be created for each host automaticly.

And how can I use an apache rewrite rule? (soory for stupid question, but i`m newbie in all of that :D )



Quote:

Originally Posted by till
More themes will be nice. ISPConfig supports themes, but currently there is only the deafult theme available.

I will create few themes and send someone of masters for ISPConfig!

falko 25th June 2006 14:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by DennisDee
Well i would like to create hosting plan etc. 1 domain allowed and 5subdomains allowed

Then you must set the domain limit to 6.


Quote:

Originally Posted by DennisDee
How can I create redirect script? I think this script will be maded in php language, but what command i must use for redirecting, that could be unique for every domain and where to put it? I dont wanna to create script for each host seperately, but one script that i put it in ISPConfig and will be created for each host automaticly.

Have a look at the header PHP function: http://de.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php
You can also use rewrite rules in the web sites "Apache Directives" field. Have a look here: http://www.stevenhargrove.com/redirect-web-pages/

DennisDee 25th June 2006 16:41

Ok, then I set to number 6 for subdomains. But then they can insert 6 domains. Is it possible for next release to make subdomains and domains separated?

till 25th June 2006 18:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by DennisDee
Ok, then I set to number 6 for subdomains. But then they can insert 6 domains. Is it possible for next release to make subdomains and domains separated?

No, this wont be added to the next release. But maybe we add this alter to the development branch.

falko 25th June 2006 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by DennisDee
Ok, then I set to number 6 for subdomains. But then they can insert 6 domains. Is it possible for next release to make subdomains and domains separated?

If you set the number to 6 in the hostingplan and then have one main domain for the web site, you can only have 5 subdomains. :confused: Not quite sure I understand the problem...

lordspace 7th April 2009 22:52

Redirection

PHP Code:

<?php header("Location: http://yourdomain.com:81/");?>



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.